San Francisco County  »  94122  »  Kirkham St  »  3701 Kirkham St

3701 Kirkham Street, San Francisco, CA 94122 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3701 Kirkham Street, San Francisco, CA 94122
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3701 Kirkham Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94122
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Outer Sunset
Parcel ID 1887-001

Sales & Tax Overview for 3701 Kirkham Street, San Francisco

Sale date 02/14/2025
Sale price $1,528,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,182

Lot & Building Information for 3701 Kirkham Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 1,755
Building class Dwelling (D)
Acreage 0.054
Units 1
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, One Family (RH-1)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 3701 Kirkham Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 3701 Kirkham Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3701 Kirkham Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3701 Kirkham Street, San Francisco, CA 94122?

3701 Kirkham Street, San Francisco, CA 94122 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,755 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3701 Kirkham Street, San Francisco, CA 94122 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,375,248, the tax amount paid for 3701 Kirkham Street, San Francisco, CA 94122 is $16,265.

When was 3701 Kirkham Street, San Francisco, CA 94122 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3701 Kirkham Street, San Francisco, CA 94122 was last sold in 02/14/2025 for $1,528,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3701 Kirkham Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3701 Kirkham Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
02/14/2025 $1,528,000
03/03/2015 $1,025,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3701 Kirkham Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3701 Kirkham Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/14/2025 Grant Deed
04/27/2022 Deed of Trust 05/01/2052
03/04/2022 Decltn Use Limitation
07/29/2021 Release of Lien
06/23/2021 Release of Lien
06/23/2021 Release of Lien
03/04/2021 Reconveyance
03/04/2021 Substitution Trustee
02/25/2021 Deed of Trust
02/25/2021 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3701 Kirkham Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 3701 Kirkham Street, San Francisco, CA 94122. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,265
Current property tax $16,182
Market value $1,375,248

Assessment History for 3701 Kirkham Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3701 Kirkham Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,375,248 1.1827 $16,265 +2.98%
2024-2025 $1,348,283 1.1714 $15,794 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,321,848 1.1777 $15,567 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,295,932 1.1797 $15,288 +1.76%
2021-2022 $1,270,516 1.18248 $15,024 -0.30%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3701 Kirkham Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3701 Kirkham Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Key (Francis Scott) Elementary School 7 Public K-5 568 0.09
Holy Name Elementary School NR Private PK-8 437 0.12
Holy Name Elementary School NR Private PK-8 437 0.12
Noriega Children Center NR Public K 44 0.39
Sunset Elementary School 9 Public K-5 402 0.55

Nearest middle schools

Holy Name Elementary School NR Private PK-8 437 0.12
Giannini (A.P.) Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,192 0.60
Lawton Alternative Elementary School 9 Public K-8 597 0.62
St. Ignatius College Preparatory School NR Private 6-12 1,537 0.74
S.F. County Special Education School NR Public K-12 119 1.04

Nearest high schools

San Francisco Pacific Academy NR Private K-12 107 1.23
Lincoln (Abraham) High School 7 Public 9-12 1,997 1.33
Washington (George) High School 9 Public 9-12 2,036 1.42

Neighbors for 3701 Kirkham Street, San Francisco

Here are the neighbors for 3701 Kirkham Street, San Francisco.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1511 41st Ave, San Francisco 2,170 05/27/2022 $1,900,000
3629 Kirkham St, San Francisco 1,000 08/10/2021 $1,200,000
1506 41st Ave, San Francisco 1,464 10/31/2022 $1,425,000
1500 41st Ave, San Francisco 1,730 02/12/2019
1526 41st Ave, San Francisco 1,358 08/01/2005
1522 42nd Ave, San Francisco 1,725 05/08/2017
1526 42nd Ave, San Francisco 1,150 01/19/2018
1507 41st Ave, San Francisco 1,942 07/25/2013 $738,000
1527 41st Ave, San Francisco 1,150
1531 41st Ave, San Francisco 1,500 04/20/2021
1535 41st Ave, San Francisco 1,150 09/08/2010
3623 Kirkham St, San Francisco 1,509 07/22/2025
3635 Kirkham St, San Francisco 1,506
1510 41st Ave, San Francisco 1,398 08/21/2002 $575,000
1514 41st Ave, San Francisco 1,150 05/14/2025
1519 41st Ave, San Francisco 1,290 02/18/2026
1523 41st Ave, San Francisco 1,050 10/15/2024 $1,450,000
1515 41st Ave, San Francisco 1,050 02/05/2021 $1,230,000
1518 41st Ave, San Francisco 1,150 10/15/2014 $836,000
1522 41st Ave, San Francisco 1,150 01/19/2011 $619,000