San Francisco County  »  94122  »  47th Ave  »  1691 47th Ave

1691 47th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94122 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1691 47th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94122
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1691 47th Avenue, San Francisco
Zip code 94122
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Outer Sunset
Parcel ID 1896-020

Sales & Tax Overview for 1691 47th Avenue, San Francisco

Sale date 07/19/2019
Sale price $1,420,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,367

Lot & Building Information for 1691 47th Avenue, San Francisco

Building sqft 3,603
Building class Apartments 5 to 14 Units (A5)
Acreage 0.075
Rooms 17
Units 6
Year built 1920
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1691 47th Avenue, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 1691 47th Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1691 47th Avenue, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1691 47th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94122?

1691 47th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94122 was built in 1920 and has a total of 3,603 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1691 47th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94122 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,552,973, the tax amount paid for 1691 47th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94122 is $18,367.

When was 1691 47th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94122 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1691 47th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94122 was last sold in 07/19/2019 for $1,420,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1691 47th Avenue, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1691 47th Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
07/19/2019 $1,420,000
12/30/2015 $1,250,000
10/27/2000 $765,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1691 47th Avenue, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1691 47th Avenue, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/15/2024 Ucc - 3 Termination
01/08/2021 Ucc - 3 Continuation
11/26/2019 Release Lien
11/01/2019 Notice Lien
07/29/2019 Reconveyance
07/29/2019 Substitution Trustee
07/19/2019 Financing Statement
07/19/2019 Assignment of Rents and/or Leases
07/19/2019 Notice Security Agreement
07/19/2019 Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1691 47th Avenue, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 1691 47th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94122. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $18,367
Market value $1,552,973

Assessment History for 1691 47th Avenue, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1691 47th Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,552,973 1.1827 $18,367 +2.98%
2024-2025 $1,522,523 1.1714 $17,835 +1.42%
2023-2024 $1,493,218 1.1777 $17,586 +1.82%
2022-2023 $1,463,984 1.1797 $17,271 +1.74%
2021-2022 $1,435,540 1.18248 $16,975 -0.29%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,819
Median age 43.1
Average household income $191,796
Family households 57.7%
Occupied housing units 22,354
Owner occupied units 48.2%
Average number of people per household 2.44
Median year structure built 1942
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,589,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,362,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1691 47th Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1691 47th Avenue, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.