San Francisco County  »  94122  »  Ortega St  »  564 Ortega St

564 Ortega Street, San Francisco, CA 94122 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

564 Ortega Street, San Francisco, CA 94122
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 564 Ortega Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94122
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Golden Gate Heights
Parcel ID 2036B-011

Sales & Tax Overview for 564 Ortega Street, San Francisco

Current property tax $5,630

Lot & Building Information for 564 Ortega Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 3,000
Building class Dwelling (D)
Acreage 0.079
Units 1
Year built 1977
Stories 2
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, One Family (RH-1)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 564 Ortega Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 564 Ortega Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 564 Ortega Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 564 Ortega Street, San Francisco, CA 94122?

564 Ortega Street, San Francisco, CA 94122 was built in 1977 and has a total of 3,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 564 Ortega Street, San Francisco, CA 94122 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $483,024, the tax amount paid for 564 Ortega Street, San Francisco, CA 94122 is $5,712.

When was 564 Ortega Street, San Francisco, CA 94122 last sold?

564 Ortega Street, San Francisco, CA 94122 was last sold in 01/29/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 564 Ortega Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 564 Ortega Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 564 Ortega Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/31/2024 Reconveyance
01/04/2024 Assgn Deed of Trust
01/29/2021 Grant Deed
04/21/2020 Affidavit-Change of Trustee/Successor
10/17/2016 Grant Deed
03/12/2014 Deed of Trust
03/12/2014 Grant Deed
01/07/2013 Notice
12/19/2012 Reconveyance
12/19/2012 Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 564 Ortega Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 564 Ortega Street, San Francisco, CA 94122. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,713
Current property tax $5,630
Market value $483,024

Assessment History for 564 Ortega Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 564 Ortega Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $483,024 1.1827 $5,713 +12.28%
2024-2025 $434,338 1.1714 $5,088 +0.08%
2023-2024 $431,667 1.1777 $5,084 +11.66%
2022-2023 $385,949 1.1797 $4,553 +3.10%
2021-2022 $373,481 1.18248 $4,416 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 564 Ortega Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 564 Ortega Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yu (Alice Fong) Elementary School 9 Public K-8 586 0.29
St Anne Elementary School NR Private PK-8 304 0.61
St Anne Elementary School NR Private PK-8 304 0.61
Sunset Progressive School (Will open: Fall 2015) NR Private K-1 0 0.69
Clarendon Alternative Elementary School 8 Public K-5 523 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Yu (Alice Fong) Elementary School 9 Public K-8 586 0.29
Hoover (Herbert) Middle School 7 Public 6-8 938 0.60
St Anne Elementary School NR Private PK-8 304 0.61
St. Cecilia Elementary School NR Private K-8 587 1.07
St. Brendan Elementary School NR Private K-8 311 1.08

Nearest high schools

Independence High School 5 Public 9-12 205 0.66
Woodside International School NR Private 9-12 18 0.67
Lincoln (Abraham) High School 7 Public 9-12 1,997 0.83
S.F. County Court Woodside Learning Center 1 Public 6-12 8 1.09
Oaks Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 0 1.22

Neighbors for 564 Ortega Street, San Francisco

Here are the neighbors for 564 Ortega Street, San Francisco.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1774 14th Ave, San Francisco 1,356 09/21/2000
515 Noriega St, San Francisco 1,540 01/03/2014 $1,260,000
547 Noriega St, San Francisco 1,393 07/12/2004
610 Ortega St, San Francisco 3,800 09/27/2021 $4,625,000
539 Noriega St, San Francisco 1,351 03/05/2012
630 Ortega St, San Francisco 1,690 04/30/2024 $1,800,000
1768 14th Ave, San Francisco 1,950 06/22/2021
509 Noriega St, San Francisco 1,540 11/07/2024
501 Noriega St, San Francisco 4,665 11/22/2023
600 Ortega St, San Francisco 1,151 11/20/2020 $1,550,000
620 Ortega St, San Francisco 1,640 01/28/2011 $845,000
640 Ortega St, San Francisco 1,914 09/08/2023
523 Noriega St, San Francisco 1,556 05/10/2021
531 Noriega St, San Francisco 1,460 11/13/2019
609 Noriega St, San Francisco 1,594 05/25/2022
601 Noriega St, San Francisco 1,594 01/19/2016
617 Noriega St, San Francisco 1,594 06/12/2024
580 Ortega St, San Francisco 2,517 03/11/2026
590 Ortega St, San Francisco 1,849 10/24/2011
650 Ortega St, San Francisco 4,393 01/11/2019 $2,335,000