San Francisco County  »  94122  »  Moraga St  »  201 Moraga St

201 Moraga Street, San Francisco, CA 94122 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

201 Moraga Street, San Francisco, CA 94122
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 201 Moraga Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94122
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Inner Sunset
Parcel ID 2041-001

Sales & Tax Overview for 201 Moraga Street, San Francisco

Sale date 07/02/2014
Sale price $2,085,000
Arm's length
Property tax $29,716

Lot & Building Information for 201 Moraga Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 4,080
Building class Apartments 5 to 14 Units (A5)
Acreage 0.051
Rooms 16
Units 6
Year built 1960
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 201 Moraga Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 201 Moraga Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 201 Moraga Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 201 Moraga Street, San Francisco, CA 94122?

201 Moraga Street, San Francisco, CA 94122 was built in 1960 and has a total of 4,080 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 201 Moraga Street, San Francisco, CA 94122 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,512,568, the tax amount paid for 201 Moraga Street, San Francisco, CA 94122 is $29,716.

When was 201 Moraga Street, San Francisco, CA 94122 last sold and what was the last sale price?

201 Moraga Street, San Francisco, CA 94122 was last sold in 07/02/2014 for $2,085,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 201 Moraga Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 201 Moraga Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
07/02/2014 $2,085,000

Title Documents for 201 Moraga Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/27/2025 Asgn Security Agrmnt
06/27/2025 Asgn of Fixture Filing
06/27/2025 Asgn Asgn Rents/Leases
06/27/2025 Assgn Deed of Trust
12/24/2024 Reconveyance
12/11/2024 Asgn Security Agrmnt
12/11/2024 Fixture Filing 01/01/2032
12/11/2024 NTC Security Agrmnt 01/01/2032
12/11/2024 Asgt Rents/Leases 01/01/2032
12/11/2024 Deed of Trust 01/01/2032
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 201 Moraga Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 201 Moraga Street, San Francisco, CA 94122. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $29,716
Market value $2,512,568

Assessment History for 201 Moraga Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 201 Moraga Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,512,568 1.1827 $29,716 +3.23%
2024-2025 $2,457,317 1.1714 $28,785 +1.45%
2023-2024 $2,409,147 1.1777 $28,373 +1.83%
2022-2023 $2,361,840 1.1797 $27,863 +1.76%
2021-2022 $2,315,541 1.18248 $27,381 -0.36%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,819
Median age 43.1
Average household income $191,796
Family households 57.7%
Occupied housing units 22,354
Owner occupied units 48.2%
Average number of people per household 2.44
Median year structure built 1942
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,589,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,362,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 201 Moraga Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 201 Moraga Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.