San Francisco County  »  94116  »  Fanning Way  »  1 Fanning Way

1 Fanning Way, San Francisco, CA 94116 Property Information

1 Fanning Way, San Francisco, CA 94116 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Fanning Way, San Francisco, CA 94116
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Fanning Way, San Francisco
Zip code 94116
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Golden Gate Heights
Parcel ID 2134A-013

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Fanning Way, San Francisco

Current property tax $3,176

Lot & Building Information for 1 Fanning Way, San Francisco

Building sqft 1,075
Building class Dwelling (D)
Acreage 0.041
Units 1
Year built 1947
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, One Family (RH-1)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1 Fanning Way, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 1 Fanning Way, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Fanning Way, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Fanning Way, San Francisco, CA 94116?

1 Fanning Way, San Francisco, CA 94116 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,075 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Fanning Way, San Francisco, CA 94116 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $275,517, the tax amount paid for 1 Fanning Way, San Francisco, CA 94116 is $3,258.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Fanning Way, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Fanning Way, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Fanning Way, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/21/2005 Modification Deed of Trust & Agreement
06/06/2005 Modification Deed of Trust & Agreement
07/24/1996 Deed of Trust
03/27/1996 Deed of Trust
01/27/1995 Request for Notice
04/19/1994 Assignment of Deed of Trust
02/09/1994 Deed of Trust
07/08/1992 Assignment of Rents
07/08/1992 Deed of Trust
05/06/1992 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Fanning Way, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Fanning Way, San Francisco, CA 94116. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,259
Current property tax $3,176
Market value $275,517

Assessment History for 1 Fanning Way, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Fanning Way, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $275,517 1.1827 $3,259 +2.98%
2024-2025 $270,115 1.1714 $3,164 +1.45%
2023-2024 $264,820 1.1777 $3,119 +1.83%
2022-2023 $259,628 1.1797 $3,063 +1.76%
2021-2022 $254,538 1.18248 $3,010 -0.30%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Fanning Way, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Fanning Way, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Portal Elementary School 8 Public K-5 583 0.61
Yu (Alice Fong) Elementary School 9 Public K-8 586 0.63
St. Cecilia Elementary School NR Private K-8 587 0.71
Cornerstone Academy-Lawton Campus NR Private K-2 17 0.86