San Francisco County  »  94116  »  12th Ave  »  2395 12th Ave

2395 12th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94116 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2395 12th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94116
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2395 12th Avenue, San Francisco
Zip code 94116
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Golden Gate Heights
Parcel ID 2341-041

Sales & Tax Overview for 2395 12th Avenue, San Francisco

Sale date 09/17/2024
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,297

Lot & Building Information for 2395 12th Avenue, San Francisco

Building sqft 3,000
Building class Apartment (A)
Acreage 0.052
Units 3
Year built 1990
Stories 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Inner Taraval Street Neighborhood Commercial District (NCD-INNER TARAVAL ST)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2395 12th Avenue, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 2395 12th Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2395 12th Avenue, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2395 12th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94116?

2395 12th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94116 was built in 1990 and has a total of 3,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2395 12th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94116 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,208,824, the tax amount paid for 2395 12th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94116 is $14,296.

When was 2395 12th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94116 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2395 12th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94116 was last sold in 09/17/2024 for $600,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2395 12th Avenue, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2395 12th Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
09/17/2024 $600,000
10/19/1993 $635,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2395 12th Avenue, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2395 12th Avenue, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/22/2025 NTC Power Sell Tax DFLTD
09/17/2024 Sheriff? S Deed
04/25/2022 NTC Levy
11/12/2020 Asgt Rents/Leases
11/12/2020 Deed of Trust
01/21/2020 Reconveyance
01/21/2020 Substitution Trustee
03/04/2004 Release/Withdrawal of
03/01/2004 Deed of Trust
01/26/2004 Notice of Trustee Sale
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2395 12th Avenue, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 2395 12th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94116. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $14,297
Market value $1,208,824

Assessment History for 2395 12th Avenue, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2395 12th Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,208,824 1.1827 $14,297 +2.98%
2024-2025 $1,185,126 1.1714 $13,883 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,161,891 1.1777 $13,684 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,139,114 1.1797 $13,438 +1.76%
2021-2022 $1,116,783 1.18248 $13,206 -0.30%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2395 12th Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2395 12th Avenue, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Portal Elementary School 8 Public K-5 583 0.22
St. Cecilia Elementary School NR Private K-8 587 0.41
San Francisco Waldorf High School NR Private PK-12 481 0.56
San Francisco Waldorf High School NR Private PK-12 481 0.56