San Francisco County  »  94116  »  21st Ave  »  2397 21st Ave

2397 21st Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94116 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2397 21st Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94116
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2397 21st Avenue, San Francisco
Zip code 94116
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Parkside
Parcel ID 2350-017

Sales & Tax Overview for 2397 21st Avenue, San Francisco

Sale date 06/07/2019
Sale price $2,750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $36,281

Lot & Building Information for 2397 21st Avenue, San Francisco

Building sqft 4,740
Building class Commercial Stores (C)
Acreage 0.075
Rooms 6
Units 2
Year built 1933
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2397 21st Avenue, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 2397 21st Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2397 21st Avenue, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 2397 21st Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94116 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Commercial Stores (C) located at 2397 21st Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94116 has a total of 4,740 square feet and a current price per square foot of $580.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2397 21st Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94116?

2397 21st Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94116 was built in 1933 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,067,666.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2397 21st Avenue, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2397 21st Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
06/07/2019 $2,750,000
09/21/2007 $1,685,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2397 21st Avenue, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2397 21st Avenue, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/26/2021 NTC Special Restrictions
06/07/2019 Financing Statement
06/07/2019 Notice Security Agreement
06/07/2019 Assignment of Rents and/or Leases
06/07/2019 Deed of Trust
06/07/2019 Grant Deed
06/17/2011 Mechanics Lien
04/29/2010 Notice of Special Restrictions
10/07/2008 Substitution Trustee
10/07/2008 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2397 21st Avenue, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 2397 21st Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94116. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $36,281
Market value $3,067,666

Assessment History for 2397 21st Avenue, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2397 21st Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,067,666 1.1827 $36,281 +2.98%
2024-2025 $3,007,518 1.1714 $35,230 +1.45%
2023-2024 $2,948,550 1.1777 $34,725 +1.83%
2022-2023 $2,890,736 1.1797 $34,102 +1.76%
2021-2022 $2,834,056 1.18248 $33,512 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 43,791
Median age 45.6
Average household income $215,462
Family households 72.2%
Occupied housing units 15,476
Owner occupied units 73.1%
Average number of people per household 2.81
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,624,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,307,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2397 21st Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2397 21st Avenue, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.