San Francisco County  »  94116  »  Taraval St  »  2530 Taraval St

2530 Taraval Street, San Francisco, CA 94116 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2530 Taraval Street, San Francisco, CA 94116
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2530 Taraval Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94116
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Parkside
Parcel ID 2364-049

Sales & Tax Overview for 2530 Taraval Street, San Francisco

Sale date 12/18/2013
Sale price $950,000
Arm's length
Property tax $28,503

Lot & Building Information for 2530 Taraval Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 11,540
Building class Commercial Stores (C)
Acreage 0.178
Rooms 11
Year built 1956
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2530 Taraval Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 2530 Taraval Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2530 Taraval Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 2530 Taraval Street, San Francisco, CA 94116 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Commercial Stores (C) located at 2530 Taraval Street, San Francisco, CA 94116 has a total of 11,540 square feet and a current price per square foot of $82.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2530 Taraval Street, San Francisco, CA 94116?

2530 Taraval Street, San Francisco, CA 94116 was built in 1956 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,410,022.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 2530 Taraval Street, San Francisco

No photo available
2530 Taraval Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 07/18/2022
Last updated 04/21/2026
Lot size 0.178 Acre
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
2nd Floor Office $36/Sqft/Year 1,740 Craig Hansson
Hans Hansson
Starboard Commercial Real Estate Centralized Leasing
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
2530 Taraval Street
2530 Taraval Street, San Francisco
Property Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 1740 Sqft
Price $36/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2530 Taraval Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2530 Taraval Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/2013 $950,000
10/29/2013 $950,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2530 Taraval Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2530 Taraval Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/15/2024 Ucc - 3 Termination
03/27/2024 Asgn Asgn Rents/Leases
03/27/2024 Assgn Deed of Trust
01/27/2022 Ucc - 3 Continuation
04/07/2017 Financing Statement
01/30/2017 Release of Assignment of Rents
01/30/2017 Reconveyance
01/30/2017 Substitution Trustee
12/30/2016 Assignment of Lease
12/30/2016 Notice Security Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2530 Taraval Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 2530 Taraval Street, San Francisco, CA 94116. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $28,503
Market value $2,410,022

Assessment History for 2530 Taraval Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2530 Taraval Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,410,022 1.1827 $28,503 +2.98%
2024-2025 $2,362,768 1.1714 $27,677 +1.45%
2023-2024 $2,316,442 1.1777 $27,281 +1.83%
2022-2023 $2,271,024 1.1797 $26,791 +1.76%
2021-2022 $2,226,496 1.18248 $26,328 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 43,791
Median age 45.6
Average household income $215,462
Family households 72.2%
Occupied housing units 15,476
Owner occupied units 73.1%
Average number of people per household 2.81
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,624,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,307,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2530 Taraval Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2530 Taraval Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.