San Francisco County  »  94116  »  Taraval St  »  401 Taraval St

401 Taraval Street, San Francisco, CA 94116 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

401 Taraval Street, San Francisco, CA 94116
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 401 Taraval Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94116
County San Francisco
Neighborhood West Portal
Parcel ID 2411-001

Sales & Tax Overview for 401 Taraval Street, San Francisco

Sale date 07/31/2009
Sale price $2,950,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 401 Taraval Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 13,666
Building class Office (O)
Acreage 0.157
Rooms 48
Year built 1972
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 401 Taraval Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 401 Taraval Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 401 Taraval Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 401 Taraval Street, San Francisco, CA 94116 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office (O) located at 401 Taraval Street, San Francisco, CA 94116 has a total of 13,666 square feet and a current price per square foot of $215.

What is the year built & the current market value of 401 Taraval Street, San Francisco, CA 94116?

401 Taraval Street, San Francisco, CA 94116 was built in 1972 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,743,382.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 401 Taraval Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 401 Taraval Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2009 $2,950,000

Title Documents for 401 Taraval Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/14/2017 Reconveyance
02/14/2017 Substitution Trustee
02/14/2017 Reconveyance
02/14/2017 Substitution Trustee
01/16/2015 Deed of Trust 11/01/2044
05/30/2014 Deed of Trust
05/30/2014 Reconveyance
05/30/2014 Substitution Trustee
05/01/2014 Reconveyance
05/01/2014 Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 401 Taraval Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 401 Taraval Street, San Francisco, CA 94116. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $44,273
Current property tax $0
Market value $3,743,382

Assessment History for 401 Taraval Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 401 Taraval Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $3,669,983 1.1714 $42,990 +1.45%
2023-2024 $3,598,024 1.1777 $42,374 +1.83%
2022-2023 $3,527,475 1.1797 $41,614 +1.76%
2021-2022 $3,458,310 1.18248 $40,894 -0.31%
2020-2021 $3,422,850 1.1984 $41,019 +3.58%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,026
-0.1% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 42,523
Median age 45
Average household income $204,139
Family households 70.0%
Occupied housing units 15,355
Owner occupied units 74.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1944
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,605,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,256,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 401 Taraval Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 401 Taraval Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.