San Francisco County  »  94116  »  16th Ave  »  2634 16th Ave

2634 16th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94116 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2634 16th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94116
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2634 16th Avenue, San Francisco
Zip code 94116
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Inner Parkside
Parcel ID 2481-016A

Sales & Tax Overview for 2634 16th Avenue, San Francisco

Sale date 06/27/2008
Sale price $890,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,617

Lot & Building Information for 2634 16th Avenue, San Francisco

Building sqft 1,375
Building class Dwelling (D)
Acreage 0.073
Units 1
Year built 1930
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, One Family (RH-1)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2634 16th Avenue, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 2634 16th Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2634 16th Avenue, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2634 16th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94116?

2634 16th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94116 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,375 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2634 16th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94116 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,242,894, the tax amount paid for 2634 16th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94116 is $14,699.

When was 2634 16th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94116 last sold?

2634 16th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94116 was last sold in 04/24/2014.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2634 16th Avenue, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2634 16th Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
06/27/2008 $890,000

Title Documents for 2634 16th Avenue, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/30/2024 Reconveyance
07/30/2024 Substitution Trustee
09/05/2014 Assignment of Deed of Trust
08/01/2014 Notice Security Agreement 07/23/2044
08/01/2014 Deed of Trust 07/23/2044
04/24/2014 Trust Transfer Deed
04/24/2014 Grant Deed
05/06/2013 Reconveyance
05/06/2013 Substitution Trustee
02/22/2013 Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2634 16th Avenue, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 2634 16th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94116. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,700
Current property tax $14,617
Market value $1,242,894

Assessment History for 2634 16th Avenue, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2634 16th Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,242,894 1.1827 $14,700 +2.98%
2024-2025 $1,218,525 1.1714 $14,274 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,194,634 1.1777 $14,069 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,171,211 1.1797 $13,817 +1.76%
2021-2022 $1,148,248 1.18248 $13,578 -0.30%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2634 16th Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2634 16th Avenue, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Cecilia Elementary School NR Private K-8 587 0.15
San Francisco Waldorf High School NR Private PK-12 481 0.20
San Francisco Waldorf High School NR Private PK-12 481 0.20
WEST PORTAL LUTHERAN SCHOOL NR Private K-8 504 0.26
West Portal Lutheran Elementary School NR Private K-8 398 0.26

Nearest middle schools

St. Cecilia Elementary School NR Private K-8 587 0.15
San Francisco Waldorf High School NR Private PK-12 481 0.20
WEST PORTAL LUTHERAN SCHOOL NR Private K-8 504 0.26
Hoover (Herbert) Middle School 7 Public 6-8 938 0.52

Nearest high schools

San Francisco Waldorf High School NR Private PK-12 481 0.20
Mercy High School NR Private 9-12 220 0.67
Lincoln (Abraham) High School 7 Public 9-12 1,997 0.77
Edgewood Center For Children & Families NR Private 3-12 28 0.81
Lowell High School 10 Public 9-12 2,632 0.84

Neighbors for 2634 16th Avenue, San Francisco

Here are the neighbors for 2634 16th Avenue, San Francisco.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2682 16th Ave, San Francisco 1,350 09/28/2021
2699 15th Ave, San Francisco 2,264 03/24/2017
2666 16th Ave, San Francisco 1,225 10/21/2021
2638 16th Ave, San Francisco 1,800 02/07/2024
434 Wawona St, San Francisco 1,440 07/24/1991 $372,000
2650 16th Ave, San Francisco 1,250 01/06/2009
2690 16th Ave, San Francisco 1,840 03/30/2022
422 Wawona St, San Francisco 1,450 04/23/2014
2691 15th Ave, San Francisco 2,199 10/03/2011
2642 16th Ave, San Francisco 1,662 08/13/2014 $1,425,000
2662 16th Ave, San Francisco 1,225 06/26/2013
2678 16th Ave, San Francisco 2,293 07/26/2013 $932,500
428 Wawona St, San Francisco 1,450 05/24/2012
2654 16th Ave, San Francisco 1,461 03/23/2021 $1,850,000
2646 16th Ave, San Francisco 1,250 03/31/2023 $1,480,000
2686 16th Ave, San Francisco 2,109 11/07/2019
2670 16th Ave, San Francisco 2,761 11/15/2010
2674 16th Ave, San Francisco 2,856 01/06/2015
2658 16th Ave, San Francisco 1,747 04/11/2008 $945,000
450 Wawona St, San Francisco 1,675 04/26/2018