San Francisco County  »  94114  »  Roosevelt Way  »  389 Roosevelt Way

389 Roosevelt Way, San Francisco, CA 94114 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

389 Roosevelt Way, San Francisco, CA 94114
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 389 Roosevelt Way, San Francisco
Zip code 94114
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Corona Heights
Parcel ID 2618-044C

Sales & Tax Overview for 389 Roosevelt Way, San Francisco

Sale date 02/06/2008
Sale price $1,880,000
Arm's length
Property tax $30,181

Lot & Building Information for 389 Roosevelt Way, San Francisco

Building sqft 2,230
Building class Dwelling (D)
Acreage 0.036
Units 1
Year built 1929
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, Two Family (RH-2)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 389 Roosevelt Way, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 389 Roosevelt Way, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 389 Roosevelt Way, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 389 Roosevelt Way, San Francisco, CA 94114?

389 Roosevelt Way, San Francisco, CA 94114 was built in 1929 and has a total of 2,230 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 389 Roosevelt Way, San Francisco, CA 94114 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,551,874, the tax amount paid for 389 Roosevelt Way, San Francisco, CA 94114 is $30,181.

When was 389 Roosevelt Way, San Francisco, CA 94114 last sold?

389 Roosevelt Way, San Francisco, CA 94114 was last sold in 12/19/2012.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 389 Roosevelt Way, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 389 Roosevelt Way, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
02/06/2008 $1,880,000
07/01/2005 $1,500,000
07/07/1999 $775,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 389 Roosevelt Way, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 389 Roosevelt Way, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/11/2016 Reconveyance
10/11/2016 Substitution Trustee
09/16/2016 Deed of Trust 10/01/2046
12/26/2013 Release Lien
11/20/2013 Notice Lien
12/19/2012 Deed Nontax
03/22/2012 Deed of Trust
12/31/2010 Deed of Trust
04/28/2010 Deed of Trust
02/20/2008 Residential Energy Inspctn
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 389 Roosevelt Way, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 389 Roosevelt Way, San Francisco, CA 94114. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $30,181
Market value $2,551,874

Assessment History for 389 Roosevelt Way, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 389 Roosevelt Way, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,551,874 1.1827 $30,181 +2.98%
2024-2025 $2,501,842 1.1714 $29,307 +1.45%
2023-2024 $2,452,790 1.1777 $28,887 +1.83%
2022-2023 $2,404,700 1.1797 $28,368 +1.76%
2021-2022 $2,357,550 1.18248 $27,878 -0.30%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 389 Roosevelt Way, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 389 Roosevelt Way, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chinese Immersion School At Deavila 9 Public K-5 376 0.35
McKinley Elementary School 7 Public K-5 253 0.37
Grattan Elementary School 7 Public K-5 376 0.43
Marin Preparatory School NR Private K-8 142 0.45