San Francisco County  »  211 Upper Ter

211 Upper Terrace, San Francisco, CA 94117 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

211 Upper Terrace, San Francisco, CA 94117
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 211 Upper Terrace, San Francisco
Zip code 94117
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Ashbury Heights
Parcel ID 2628-060

Sales & Tax Overview for 211 Upper Terrace, San Francisco

Sale date 12/16/2014
Sale price $1,850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $34,395

Lot & Building Information for 211 Upper Terrace, San Francisco

Building sqft 3,450
Building class Dwelling (D)
Acreage 0.069
Units 1
Year built 1922
Stories 4
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, Two Family (RH-2)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 211 Upper Terrace, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 211 Upper Terrace, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 211 Upper Terrace, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 211 Upper Terrace, San Francisco, CA 94117?

211 Upper Terrace, San Francisco, CA 94117 was built in 1922 and has a total of 3,450 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 211 Upper Terrace, San Francisco, CA 94117 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,908,155, the tax amount paid for 211 Upper Terrace, San Francisco, CA 94117 is $34,394.

When was 211 Upper Terrace, San Francisco, CA 94117 last sold and what was the last sale price?

211 Upper Terrace, San Francisco, CA 94117 was last sold in 04/16/2026 for $7,000,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 211 Upper Terrace, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 211 Upper Terrace, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
12/16/2014 $1,850,000

Title Documents for 211 Upper Terrace, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/18/2023 Assgn Deed of Trust
04/27/2021 Reconveyance
04/27/2021 Substitution Trustee
04/06/2021 Deed of Trust 04/01/2051
12/21/2020 Release of Lien
05/19/2017 Grant Deed
01/30/2017 Reconveyance
01/30/2017 Substitution Trustee
12/23/2016 Deed of Trust 01/01/2047
12/16/2014 Deed of Trust 01/01/2045
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 211 Upper Terrace, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 211 Upper Terrace, San Francisco, CA 94117. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $34,395
Market value $2,908,155

Assessment History for 211 Upper Terrace, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 211 Upper Terrace, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $2,851,134 1.1714 $33,398 +1.45%
2023-2024 $2,795,230 1.1777 $32,919 +1.83%
2022-2023 $2,740,423 1.1797 $32,329 +1.76%
2021-2022 $2,686,691 1.18248 $31,770 -0.30%
2020-2021 $2,659,144 1.1984 $31,867 +3.58%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,026
-0.1% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 211 Upper Terrace, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 211 Upper Terrace, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grattan Elementary School 7 Public K-5 376 0.34
Chinese Immersion School At Deavila 9 Public K-5 376 0.43
German International School of Silicon Valley - San Francisco Campus NR Private K-8 0 0.46
Marin Preparatory School NR Private K-8 142 0.46