San Francisco County  »  400 Upper Ter

400 Upper Terrace, San Francisco, CA 94117 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

400 Upper Terrace, San Francisco, CA 94117
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 400 Upper Terrace, San Francisco
Zip code 94117
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Ashbury Heights
Parcel ID 2629A-027

Sales & Tax Overview for 400 Upper Terrace, San Francisco

Property tax $16,464

Lot & Building Information for 400 Upper Terrace, San Francisco

Building sqft 21,383
Building class Apartments 15 Units or More (A15)
Acreage 0.234
Rooms 75
Units 21
Year built 1964
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 400 Upper Terrace, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 400 Upper Terrace, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 400 Upper Terrace, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 400 Upper Terrace, San Francisco, CA 94117?

400 Upper Terrace, San Francisco, CA 94117 was built in 1964 and has a total of 21,383 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 400 Upper Terrace, San Francisco, CA 94117 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,392,095, the tax amount paid for 400 Upper Terrace, San Francisco, CA 94117 is $16,464.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 21 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 400 Upper Terrace, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 400 Upper Terrace, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 400 Upper Terrace, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/28/2025 Decltn Use Limitation
01/15/2025 NTC Special Restrictions
01/15/2025 Adu Restrct Rent CNTRL
09/10/2014 Revocation of Order Abatement-Lien
06/30/2003 Notice Non-Compliance
12/16/1997 Notice of Substandard BLDG
02/04/1993 Release Lien
09/18/1992 Notice Lien
07/12/1991 Release Lien
06/19/1991 Notice Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 400 Upper Terrace, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 400 Upper Terrace, San Francisco, CA 94117. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $16,464
Market value $1,392,095

Assessment History for 400 Upper Terrace, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 400 Upper Terrace, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,392,095 1.1827 $16,464 +3.42%
2024-2025 $1,359,035 1.1714 $15,920 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,332,388 1.1777 $15,692 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,306,264 1.1797 $15,410 +1.76%
2021-2022 $1,280,652 1.18248 $15,143 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 36,198
Median age 35.2
Average household income $246,854
Family households 32.9%
Occupied housing units 17,567
Owner occupied units 28.8%
Average number of people per household 1.99
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,601,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,601,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 400 Upper Terrace, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 400 Upper Terrace, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 400 Upper Terrace, San Francisco

Here are the neighbors for 400 Upper Terrace, San Francisco.