San Francisco County  »  94114  »  Caselli Ave  »  116 Caselli Ave

116 Caselli Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94114 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

116 Caselli Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94114
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 116 Caselli Avenue, San Francisco
Zip code 94114
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Eureka Valley - Dolores Heights
Parcel ID 2690-004A

Sales & Tax Overview for 116 Caselli Avenue, San Francisco

Sale date 02/19/2014
Sale price $2,600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $37,613

Lot & Building Information for 116 Caselli Avenue, San Francisco

Building sqft 2,443
Building class Dwelling (D)
Acreage 0.069
Units 1
Year built 1929
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, Two Family (RH-2)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 116 Caselli Avenue, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 116 Caselli Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 116 Caselli Avenue, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 116 Caselli Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94114?

116 Caselli Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94114 was built in 1929 and has a total of 2,443 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 116 Caselli Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94114 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,187,235, the tax amount paid for 116 Caselli Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94114 is $37,695.

When was 116 Caselli Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94114 last sold?

116 Caselli Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94114 was last sold in 02/21/2014.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 116 Caselli Avenue, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 116 Caselli Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
02/19/2014 $2,600,000
06/12/2007 $2,426,000
05/20/2005 $1,112,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 116 Caselli Avenue, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 116 Caselli Avenue, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/09/2017 Reconveyance
07/20/2017 Deed of Trust
07/20/2017 Deed of Trust 08/01/2047
07/20/2017 Deed of Trust 08/01/2047
12/08/2015 Deed of Trust 01/01/2046
09/02/2014 Release Lien
05/19/2014 Notice Lien
02/21/2014 Quitclaim Deed
02/19/2014 Deed of Trust 03/01/2044
02/19/2014 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 116 Caselli Avenue, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 116 Caselli Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94114. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $37,695
Current property tax $37,613
Market value $3,187,235

Assessment History for 116 Caselli Avenue, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 116 Caselli Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $3,124,741 1.1714 $36,603 +1.45%
2023-2024 $3,063,473 1.1777 $36,079 +1.83%
2022-2023 $3,003,406 1.1797 $35,431 +1.76%
2021-2022 $2,944,516 1.18248 $34,818 -0.31%
2020-2021 $2,914,325 1.1984 $34,925 +3.58%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,026
-0.1% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 116 Caselli Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 116 Caselli Avenue, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

German International School of Silicon Valley - San Francisco Campus NR Private K-8 0 0.27
Marin Preparatory School NR Private K-8 142 0.27
Marin Preparatory School NR Private K-8 0 0.27
Milk (Harvey) Civil Rights Elementary School 6 Public K-5 169 0.30