San Francisco County  »  94131  »  Corbett Ave  »  889 Corbett Ave

889 Corbett Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94131 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

889 Corbett Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 889 Corbett Avenue, San Francisco
Zip code 94131
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Twin Peaks
Parcel ID 2800-008

Sales & Tax Overview for 889 Corbett Avenue, San Francisco

Sale date 07/07/2021
Sale price $2,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,529

Lot & Building Information for 889 Corbett Avenue, San Francisco

Building sqft 1,603
Building class Dwelling (D)
Acreage 0.053
Units 1
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- Mixed, Low Density (RM-1)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 889 Corbett Avenue, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 889 Corbett Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 889 Corbett Avenue, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 889 Corbett Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94131?

889 Corbett Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94131 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,603 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 889 Corbett Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94131 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,334,657, the tax amount paid for 889 Corbett Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94131 is $27,611.

When was 889 Corbett Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94131 last sold and what was the last sale price?

889 Corbett Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94131 was last sold in 07/07/2021 for $2,200,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 889 Corbett Avenue, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 889 Corbett Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
07/07/2021 $2,200,000
11/26/2008 $955,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 889 Corbett Avenue, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 889 Corbett Avenue, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/24/2022 Decltn Use Limitation
07/28/2021 Reconveyance
07/23/2021 Res Energy Inspctn
07/07/2021 Deed of Trust 08/01/2051
07/07/2021 Grant Deed
04/21/2021 Deed of Trust 11/01/2021
11/26/2008 Deed of Trust
11/26/2008 Deed
11/07/2008 Residential Energy Inspctn
09/30/1996 Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 889 Corbett Avenue, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 889 Corbett Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $27,612
Current property tax $27,529
Market value $2,334,657

Assessment History for 889 Corbett Avenue, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 889 Corbett Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,334,657 1.1827 $27,612 +2.96%
2024-2025 $2,289,315 1.1714 $26,817 +1.45%
2023-2024 $2,244,521 1.1777 $26,434 +1.83%
2022-2023 $2,200,553 1.1797 $25,960 +88.65%
2021-2022 $1,163,718 1.18248 $13,761 -0.25%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 889 Corbett Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 889 Corbett Avenue, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rooftop Elementary School 6 Public K-8 536 0.13
Alvarado Elementary School 7 Public K-5 488 0.31
Eureka Learning Center NR Private K 11 0.40
St. Philip School NR Private K-8 223 0.44
Milk (Harvey) Civil Rights Elementary School 6 Public K-5 169 0.59