San Francisco County  »  94114  »  Diamond St  »  591 Diamond St

591 Diamond Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

591 Diamond Street, San Francisco, CA 94114
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 591 Diamond Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94114
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Noe Valley
Parcel ID 2803-017

Sales & Tax Overview for 591 Diamond Street, San Francisco

Sale date 11/29/2022
Sale price $2,620,000
Arm's length
Property tax $32,239

Lot & Building Information for 591 Diamond Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 1,739
Building class Dwelling (D)
Acreage 0.06
Units 1
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, Two Family (RH-2)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 591 Diamond Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 591 Diamond Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 591 Diamond Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 591 Diamond Street, San Francisco, CA 94114?

591 Diamond Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,739 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 591 Diamond Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,725,847, the tax amount paid for 591 Diamond Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 is $32,238.

When was 591 Diamond Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 last sold and what was the last sale price?

591 Diamond Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 was last sold in 11/29/2022 for $2,620,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 591 Diamond Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 591 Diamond Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
11/29/2022 $2,620,000

Title Documents for 591 Diamond Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/06/2022 Reconveyance
11/30/2022 Res Energy Inspctn
11/29/2022 Deed of Trust 12/01/2052
11/29/2022 Grant Deed
01/25/2022 Modif Deed of Trust
01/27/2020 Other - Financial Statement
01/27/2020 Assignment of Rents and/or Leases
01/27/2020 Notice Security Agreement
01/27/2020 Deed of Trust
04/29/2016 Quit Claim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 591 Diamond Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 591 Diamond Street, San Francisco, CA 94114. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $32,239
Market value $2,725,847

Assessment History for 591 Diamond Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 591 Diamond Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,725,847 1.1827 $32,239 +2.98%
2024-2025 $2,672,400 1.1714 $31,304 +848.48%
2023-2024 $280,248 1.1777 $3,300 -62.51%
2022-2023 $746,324 1.1797 $8,804 +1.76%
2021-2022 $731,690 1.18248 $8,652 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 591 Diamond Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 591 Diamond Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Philip School NR Private K-8 223 0.09
Alvarado Elementary School 7 Public K-5 488 0.10
Eureka Learning Center NR Private K 11 0.14
Rooftop Elementary School 6 Public K-8 536 0.39
Milk (Harvey) Civil Rights Elementary School 6 Public K-5 169 0.42

Nearest middle schools

St. Philip School NR Private K-8 223 0.09
Lick (James) Middle School 3 Public 6-8 485 0.32
Rooftop Elementary School 6 Public K-8 536 0.39
Marin Preparatory School NR Private K-8 0 0.50
Marin Preparatory School NR Private K-8 142 0.50

Nearest high schools

Mission High School 4 Public 9-12 1,041 0.78
Asawa (Ruth) San Francisco School Of The Arts, A Public School. 10 Public 9-12 679 0.86
Academy (The)- SF @Mcateer 6 Public 9-12 320 0.86
Ica Cristo Rey NR Private 9-12 364 1.02
S.F. County Court Woodside Learning Center 1 Public 6-12 8 1.03

Neighbors for 591 Diamond Street, San Francisco

Here are the neighbors for 591 Diamond Street, San Francisco.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
565 Diamond St, San Francisco 2,550 11/18/2024 $4,100,000
595 Diamond St, San Francisco 2,740 09/06/2024 $4,500,000
4164 23rd St, San Francisco 1,441 01/31/2013
4144 23rd St, San Francisco 1,320 07/16/2019 $1,550,000
573 Diamond St, San Francisco 2,692 07/30/2025
4168 23rd St, San Francisco 1,410 03/09/2017
675 Alvarado St, San Francisco 1,750 11/10/1999 $650,000
4172 23rd St, San Francisco 1,150 09/18/2024 $1,500,000
4156 23rd St, San Francisco 1,542 10/25/2024 $2,118,000
4140 23rd St, San Francisco 2,288 02/19/2025
579 Diamond St, San Francisco 1,433 06/20/2012
587 Diamond St, San Francisco 1,666 06/20/2000
575 Diamond St, San Francisco 1,330 04/21/2025 $2,503,000
681 Alvarado St, San Francisco 1,920 06/16/2016
4148 23rd St, San Francisco 2,654 07/22/2016 $2,325,000
4152 23rd St, San Francisco 1,356 05/28/2020
569 Diamond St, San Francisco 1,675 01/06/2025
683 Alvarado St, San Francisco 1,043 07/19/2024
551 Diamond St, San Francisco 2,148 08/04/2025
4160 23rd St, San Francisco 1,225 11/27/2013 $1,550,000