San Francisco County  »  94116  »  Magellan Ave  »  195 Magellan Ave

195 Magellan Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94116 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

195 Magellan Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94116
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 195 Magellan Avenue, San Francisco
Zip code 94116
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Forest Hill
Parcel ID 2864-044

Sales & Tax Overview for 195 Magellan Avenue, San Francisco

Sale date 07/17/2020
Sale price $2,900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $37,126

Lot & Building Information for 195 Magellan Avenue, San Francisco

Building sqft 2,539
Building class Dwelling (D)
Acreage 0.092
Units 1
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, One Family- Detached (RH-1(D))
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 195 Magellan Avenue, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 195 Magellan Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 195 Magellan Avenue, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 195 Magellan Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94116?

195 Magellan Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94116 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,539 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 195 Magellan Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94116 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,139,052, the tax amount paid for 195 Magellan Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94116 is $37,125.

When was 195 Magellan Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94116 last sold and what was the last sale price?

195 Magellan Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94116 was last sold in 07/17/2020 for $2,900,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 195 Magellan Avenue, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 195 Magellan Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
07/17/2020 $2,900,000
05/10/2012 $1,121,250
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 195 Magellan Avenue, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 195 Magellan Avenue, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/25/2020 Res Energy Inspctn
08/13/2020 Substitution Trustee
08/13/2020 Reconveyance
08/06/2020 Reconveyance
07/17/2020 Deed of Trust 08/01/2050
07/17/2020 Grant Deed
01/11/2017 Modification of Deed of Trust
03/12/2015 Modification Deed of Trust & Agreement
12/06/2013 Deed of Trust
03/05/2013 Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 195 Magellan Avenue, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 195 Magellan Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94116. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $37,126
Market value $3,139,052

Assessment History for 195 Magellan Avenue, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 195 Magellan Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,139,052 1.1827 $37,126 +2.98%
2024-2025 $3,077,502 1.1714 $36,050 +1.45%
2023-2024 $3,017,160 1.1777 $35,533 +1.83%
2022-2023 $2,958,000 1.1797 $34,896 +1.76%
2021-2022 $2,900,000 1.18248 $34,292 +77.05%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 195 Magellan Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 195 Magellan Avenue, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Brendan School NR Private K-8 306 0.38
St. Brendan Elementary School NR Private K-8 311 0.38
Maria Montessori School NR Private K-5, 8 0 0.39
West Portal Elementary School 8 Public K-5 583 0.42