San Francisco County  »  94116  »  Castenada Ave  »  320 Castenada Ave

320 Castenada Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94116 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

320 Castenada Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94116
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 320 Castenada Avenue, San Francisco
Zip code 94116
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Forest Hill
Parcel ID 2882-002

Sales & Tax Overview for 320 Castenada Avenue, San Francisco

Sale date 06/06/2014
Sale price $2,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $33,319

Lot & Building Information for 320 Castenada Avenue, San Francisco

Building sqft 2,173
Building class Dwelling (D)
Acreage 0.115
Units 1
Year built 1933
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, One Family- Detached (RH-1(D))
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 320 Castenada Avenue, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 320 Castenada Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 320 Castenada Avenue, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 320 Castenada Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94116?

320 Castenada Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94116 was built in 1933 and has a total of 2,173 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 320 Castenada Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94116 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,817,196, the tax amount paid for 320 Castenada Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94116 is $33,318.

When was 320 Castenada Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94116 last sold and what was the last sale price?

320 Castenada Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94116 was last sold in 06/06/2014 for $2,250,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 320 Castenada Avenue, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 320 Castenada Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
06/06/2014 $2,250,000
09/21/2006 $1,685,000
07/25/2001 $1,200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 320 Castenada Avenue, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 320 Castenada Avenue, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/29/2024 Reconveyance
06/06/2014 Deed of Trust
06/06/2014 Deed of Trust 07/01/2044
06/06/2014 Grant Deed
05/28/2014 Residential Energy Inspctn
02/20/2013 Deed of Trust
03/13/2012 Deed of Trust
05/27/2008 Deed of Trust
10/23/2006 Reconveyance
10/23/2006 Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 320 Castenada Avenue, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 320 Castenada Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94116. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $33,319
Market value $2,817,196

Assessment History for 320 Castenada Avenue, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 320 Castenada Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,817,196 1.1827 $33,319 +2.98%
2024-2025 $2,761,960 1.1714 $32,354 +1.45%
2023-2024 $2,707,806 1.1777 $31,890 +1.83%
2022-2023 $2,654,714 1.1797 $31,318 +1.76%
2021-2022 $2,602,664 1.18248 $30,776 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 320 Castenada Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 320 Castenada Avenue, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Portal Elementary School 8 Public K-5 583 0.24
St. Brendan Elementary School NR Private K-8 311 0.51
St Brendan School NR Private K-8 306 0.53
Maria Montessori School NR Private K-5, 8 0 0.62