San Francisco County  »  94127  »  Idora Ave  »  39 Idora Ave

39 Idora Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94127 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 Idora Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94127
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 Idora Avenue, San Francisco
Zip code 94127
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Forest Hill Extension
Parcel ID 2914-044

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Idora Avenue, San Francisco

Property tax $9,373

Lot & Building Information for 39 Idora Avenue, San Francisco

Building sqft 2,325
Building class Dwelling (D)
Acreage 0.074
Units 1
Year built 1931
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, One Family- Detached (RH-1(D))
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 39 Idora Avenue, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 39 Idora Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 Idora Avenue, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 39 Idora Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94127?

39 Idora Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94127 was built in 1931 and has a total of 2,325 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 39 Idora Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94127 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $792,485, the tax amount paid for 39 Idora Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94127 is $9,372.

When was 39 Idora Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94127 last sold?

39 Idora Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94127 was last sold in 11/06/1996.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 Idora Avenue, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Idora Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 39 Idora Avenue, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/24/2026 Reconveyance
02/24/2026 Substitution Trustee
10/15/2019 Deed of Trust
03/04/2011 Deed of Trust
08/28/2008 Modification Deed of Trust & Agreement
12/26/2006 Release Lien
11/15/2006 Mechanics Lien
03/10/2004 Deed of Trust
10/20/2003 Assignment of Deed of Trust
09/24/2003 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 Idora Avenue, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 39 Idora Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94127. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $9,373
Market value $792,485

Assessment History for 39 Idora Avenue, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Idora Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $792,485 1.1827 $9,373 +2.98%
2024-2025 $776,948 1.1714 $9,101 +1.45%
2023-2024 $761,715 1.1777 $8,971 +1.83%
2022-2023 $746,781 1.1797 $8,810 +1.76%
2021-2022 $732,140 1.18248 $8,657 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 Idora Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 Idora Avenue, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maria Montessori School NR Private K-5, 8 0 0.09
St Brendan School NR Private K-8 306 0.14
St. Brendan Elementary School NR Private K-8 311 0.17
Oaks Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 0 0.19