San Francisco County  »  94127  »  Edgehill Way  »  140 Edgehill Way

140 Edgehill Way, San Francisco, CA 94127 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

140 Edgehill Way, San Francisco, CA 94127
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 140 Edgehill Way, San Francisco
Zip code 94127
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Forest Hill Extension
Parcel ID 2934-002

Sales & Tax Overview for 140 Edgehill Way, San Francisco

Sale date 03/09/2018
Sale price $1,710,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $35,898

Lot & Building Information for 140 Edgehill Way, San Francisco

Building sqft 1,185
Building class Dwelling (D)
Acreage 0.118
Units 1
Year built 1947
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, One Family- Detached (RH-1(D))
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 140 Edgehill Way, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 140 Edgehill Way, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 140 Edgehill Way, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 140 Edgehill Way, San Francisco, CA 94127?

140 Edgehill Way, San Francisco, CA 94127 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,185 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 140 Edgehill Way, San Francisco, CA 94127 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,042,286, the tax amount paid for 140 Edgehill Way, San Francisco, CA 94127 is $35,981.

When was 140 Edgehill Way, San Francisco, CA 94127 last sold and what was the last sale price?

140 Edgehill Way, San Francisco, CA 94127 was last sold in 03/09/2018 for $1,710,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 140 Edgehill Way, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 140 Edgehill Way, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
03/09/2018 $1,710,000
09/06/2013 $1,177,000
11/24/2004 $990,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 140 Edgehill Way, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 140 Edgehill Way, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/20/2023 Decltn Use Limitation
07/18/2018 Deed of Trust
03/23/2018 Reconveyance
03/23/2018 Substitution Trustee
03/09/2018 Grant Deed
03/02/2018 Residential Energy & Water Cons Inspect
05/23/2016 Reconveyance
05/23/2016 Substitution Trustee
04/27/2016 Deed of Trust 05/01/2046
09/06/2013 Deed of Trust 10/01/2043
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 140 Edgehill Way, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 140 Edgehill Way, San Francisco, CA 94127. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $35,981
Current property tax $35,898
Market value $3,042,286

Assessment History for 140 Edgehill Way, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 140 Edgehill Way, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,042,286 1.1827 $35,981 +2.98%
2024-2025 $2,982,634 1.1714 $34,939 +58.63%
2023-2024 $1,870,131 1.1777 $22,025 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,833,463 1.1797 $21,629 +1.76%
2021-2022 $1,797,513 1.18248 $21,255 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 140 Edgehill Way, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 140 Edgehill Way, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Brendan Elementary School NR Private K-8 311 0.20
St Brendan School NR Private K-8 306 0.23
West Portal Elementary School 8 Public K-5 583 0.24
Maria Montessori School NR Private K-5, 8 0 0.39
Oaks Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 0 0.41