San Francisco County  »  94127  »  W Portal Ave  »  331 W Portal Ave

331 West Portal Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94127 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

331 West Portal Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94127
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 331 West Portal Avenue, San Francisco
Zip code 94127
County San Francisco
Neighborhood West Portal
Parcel ID 3012-021

Sales & Tax Overview for 331 West Portal Avenue, San Francisco

Sale date 01/17/2020
Sale price $2,850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $36,863

Lot & Building Information for 331 West Portal Avenue, San Francisco

Building sqft 4,872
Building class Flat & Store 4 Units or Less (FS)
Acreage 0.056
Rooms 12
Units 3
Year built 1933
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 331 West Portal Avenue, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 331 West Portal Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 331 West Portal Avenue, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 331 West Portal Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94127 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Flat & Store 4 Units or Less (FS) located at 331 West Portal Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94127 has a total of 4,872 square feet and a current price per square foot of $584.

What is the year built & the current market value of 331 West Portal Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94127?

331 West Portal Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94127 was built in 1933 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,116,887.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 331 West Portal Avenue, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 331 West Portal Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
01/17/2020 $2,850,000

Title Documents for 331 West Portal Avenue, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/13/2025 NTC Special Restrictions
09/18/2024 Ucc - 3 Termination
12/29/2022 Ucc - 3 Continuation
12/22/2022 Ucc - 3 Continuation
12/20/2022 Ucc-1
11/18/2022 NTC Solar Energy Contract
02/11/2020 Reconveyance
02/11/2020 Substitution Trustee
02/11/2020 Reconveyance
02/11/2020 Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 331 West Portal Avenue, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 331 West Portal Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94127. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $36,863
Market value $3,116,887

Assessment History for 331 West Portal Avenue, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 331 West Portal Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,116,887 1.1827 $36,863 +2.98%
2024-2025 $3,055,773 1.1714 $35,795 +1.45%
2023-2024 $2,995,856 1.1777 $35,282 +1.83%
2022-2023 $2,937,115 1.1797 $34,649 +1.76%
2021-2022 $2,879,525 1.18248 $34,050 +165.26%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,288
Median age 46.7
Average household income $313,280
Family households 71.7%
Occupied housing units 7,390
Owner occupied units 82.9%
Average number of people per household 2.62
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,607,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 331 West Portal Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 331 West Portal Avenue, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.