San Francisco County  »  94112  »  Staples Ave  »  166 Staples Ave

166 Staples Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

166 Staples Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 166 Staples Avenue, San Francisco
Zip code 94112
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Sunnyside
Parcel ID 3142-021

Sales & Tax Overview for 166 Staples Avenue, San Francisco

Sale date 02/26/2020
Sale price $1,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,108

Lot & Building Information for 166 Staples Avenue, San Francisco

Building sqft 902
Building class Dwelling (D)
Acreage 0.064
Units 1
Year built 1924
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, One Family (RH-1)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 166 Staples Avenue, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 166 Staples Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 166 Staples Avenue, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 166 Staples Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112?

166 Staples Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112 was built in 1924 and has a total of 902 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 166 Staples Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,531,101, the tax amount paid for 166 Staples Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112 is $18,108.

When was 166 Staples Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112 last sold and what was the last sale price?

166 Staples Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112 was last sold in 02/26/2020 for $1,400,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 166 Staples Avenue, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 166 Staples Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
02/26/2020 $1,400,000
05/23/1997 $215,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 166 Staples Avenue, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 166 Staples Avenue, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/26/2020 Deed of Trust 03/01/2050
02/26/2020 Grant Deed
01/21/2020 Residential Energy & Water Cons Inspect
03/23/2017 Reconveyance
03/23/2017 Substitution Trustee
11/21/2012 Subordination of Deed of Trust
11/21/2012 Deed of Trust
02/21/2012 Subordination Agreement
02/21/2012 Deed of Trust
02/21/2012 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 166 Staples Avenue, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 166 Staples Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $18,108
Market value $1,531,101

Assessment History for 166 Staples Avenue, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 166 Staples Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,501,080 1.1714 $17,584 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,471,648 1.1777 $17,332 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,442,793 1.1797 $17,021 +1.76%
2021-2022 $1,414,503 1.18248 $16,726 +237.22%
2020-2021 $413,879 1.1984 $4,960 +3.58%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,026
-0.1% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 166 Staples Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 166 Staples Avenue, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Finn Barr NR Private K-8 239 0.12
Sunnyside Elementary School 6 Public K-5 327 0.17
San Miguel Children Center NR Public 129 0.56
St John S Elementary School NR Private K-8 231 0.58
St. John the Evangelist School NR Private K-8 250 0.59