San Francisco County  »  94131  »  Flood Ave  »  171 Flood Ave

171 Flood Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94131 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

171 Flood Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 171 Flood Avenue, San Francisco
Zip code 94131
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Sunnyside
Parcel ID 3143-036

Sales & Tax Overview for 171 Flood Avenue, San Francisco

Current property tax $854

Lot & Building Information for 171 Flood Avenue, San Francisco

Building sqft 949
Building class Dwelling (D)
Acreage 0.064
Units 1
Year built 1925
Stories 1
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, One Family (RH-1)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 171 Flood Avenue, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 171 Flood Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 171 Flood Avenue, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 171 Flood Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94131?

171 Flood Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94131 was built in 1925 and has a total of 949 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 171 Flood Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94131 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $79,180, the tax amount paid for 171 Flood Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94131 is $936.

When was 171 Flood Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94131 last sold?

171 Flood Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94131 was last sold in 11/01/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 171 Flood Avenue, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 171 Flood Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 171 Flood Avenue, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/20/2019 Reconveyance
03/20/2019 Substitution Trustee
11/01/2018 Trust Transfer Grant Deed
07/14/2005 Reconveyance
07/14/2005 Substitution Trustee
04/28/2005 Deed of Trust
04/28/2005 Deed
05/04/1994 Assignment of Deed of Trust
05/04/1994 Deed of Trust
02/10/1993 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 171 Flood Avenue, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 171 Flood Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $936
Current property tax $854
Market value $79,180

Assessment History for 171 Flood Avenue, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 171 Flood Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $79,180 1.1827 $936 +2.98%
2024-2025 $77,629 1.1714 $909 +1.45%
2023-2024 $76,108 1.1777 $896 +1.83%
2022-2023 $74,616 1.1797 $880 +1.76%
2021-2022 $73,154 1.18248 $865 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 171 Flood Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 171 Flood Avenue, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Finn Barr NR Private K-8 239 0.22
Sunnyside Elementary School 6 Public K-5 327 0.28
St John S Elementary School NR Private K-8 231 0.49
St. John the Evangelist School NR Private K-8 250 0.49
Corpus Christi School NR Private K-8 0 0.49

Nearest middle schools

St. Finn Barr NR Private K-8 239 0.22
Wen Jian Ying School NR Private 8-12 9 0.24
St John S Elementary School NR Private K-8 231 0.49
St. John the Evangelist School NR Private K-8 250 0.49
Corpus Christi School NR Private K-8 0 0.49

Nearest high schools

Wen Jian Ying School NR Private 8-12 9 0.24
Archbishop Riordan High School NR Private 9-12 691 0.51
City Arts & Leadership Academy 5 Charter 9-12 473 0.55
Lick-Wilmerding High School NR Private 9-12 527 0.58
San Miguel Children Center NR Public 129 0.58

Neighbors for 171 Flood Avenue, San Francisco

Here are the neighbors for 171 Flood Avenue, San Francisco.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
159 Flood Ave, San Francisco 968 08/24/2001
175 Flood Ave, San Francisco 1,735 11/07/2018
179 Flood Ave, San Francisco 968 12/29/2015 $1,538,000
250 Detroit St, San Francisco 1,340 12/21/2022
86 Staples Ave, San Francisco 1,653 05/13/1999
147 Flood Ave, San Francisco 719 02/02/2021 $1,040,000
135 Flood Ave, San Francisco 905 06/08/2018
236 Detroit St, San Francisco 1,034 07/16/1993
224 Detroit St, San Francisco 1,092 10/07/2016
155 Flood Ave, San Francisco 968 03/06/2026 $2,250,000
246 Detroit St, San Francisco 1,154 10/06/2025 $1,700,000
167 Flood Ave, San Francisco 949 06/13/2017
163 Flood Ave, San Francisco 1,800 08/24/2017
143 Flood Ave, San Francisco 2,699 03/02/2021 $2,500,000
139 Flood Ave, San Francisco 1,085 11/30/1993 $208,000
90 Staples Ave, San Francisco 1,677 11/30/2020
151 Flood Ave, San Francisco 1,938 10/15/2015
232 Detroit St, San Francisco 900 01/10/2024
96 Staples Ave, San Francisco 1,674 03/14/2023
131 Flood Ave, San Francisco 1,725 01/19/2016