San Francisco County  »  94112  »  Santa Rosa Ave  »  285 Santa Rosa Ave

285 Santa Rosa Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

285 Santa Rosa Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 285 Santa Rosa Avenue, San Francisco
Zip code 94112
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Mission Terrace
Parcel ID 3145-001A

Sales & Tax Overview for 285 Santa Rosa Avenue, San Francisco

Sale date 11/30/2012
Sale price $675,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,524

Lot & Building Information for 285 Santa Rosa Avenue, San Francisco

Building sqft 2,083
Building class Dwelling (D)
Acreage 0.04
Units 1
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Neighborhood Commercial, Cluster (NC-1)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 285 Santa Rosa Avenue, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 285 Santa Rosa Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 285 Santa Rosa Avenue, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 285 Santa Rosa Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112?

285 Santa Rosa Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,083 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 285 Santa Rosa Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $981,376, the tax amount paid for 285 Santa Rosa Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112 is $11,606.

When was 285 Santa Rosa Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112 last sold and what was the last sale price?

285 Santa Rosa Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112 was last sold in 11/30/2012 for $675,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 285 Santa Rosa Avenue, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 285 Santa Rosa Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/2012 $675,000
01/17/2003 $470,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 285 Santa Rosa Avenue, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 285 Santa Rosa Avenue, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/02/2021 Deed of Trust 05/04/2041
03/23/2021 Reconveyance
09/28/2016 Notice of Special Restrictions
12/01/2015 Deed of Trust 12/01/2045
11/30/2012 Deed of Trust
11/30/2012 Deed of Trust
11/30/2012 Deed
11/06/2012 Residential Energy Inspctn
01/17/2003 Assignment of Deed of Trust
01/17/2003 Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 285 Santa Rosa Avenue, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 285 Santa Rosa Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,607
Current property tax $11,524
Market value $981,376

Assessment History for 285 Santa Rosa Avenue, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 285 Santa Rosa Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $962,136 1.1714 $11,270 +1.45%
2023-2024 $943,274 1.1777 $11,109 +1.83%
2022-2023 $924,782 1.1797 $10,910 +1.76%
2021-2022 $906,652 1.18248 $10,721 -0.31%
2020-2021 $897,358 1.1984 $10,754 +3.58%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,026
-0.1% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 285 Santa Rosa Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 285 Santa Rosa Avenue, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Corpus Christi School NR Private K-8 0 0.27
Glen Park Elementary School 3 Public K-5 308 0.39
Golden Bridges School NR Private K-6 97 0.39
St. Finn Barr NR Private K-8 239 0.44
San Francisco Community Alternative School 5 Public K-8 275 0.45