San Francisco County  »  94112  »  Capistrano Ave  »  331 Capistrano Ave

331 Capistrano Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

331 Capistrano Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 331 Capistrano Avenue, San Francisco
Zip code 94112
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Mission Terrace
Parcel ID 3146-021

Sales & Tax Overview for 331 Capistrano Avenue, San Francisco

Sale date 08/09/2013
Sale price $803,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,355

Lot & Building Information for 331 Capistrano Avenue, San Francisco

Building sqft 2,558
Building class Dwelling (D)
Acreage 0.073
Units 1
Year built 1925
Stories 3
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 5

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, One Family (RH-1)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 331 Capistrano Avenue, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 331 Capistrano Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 331 Capistrano Avenue, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 331 Capistrano Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112?

331 Capistrano Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,558 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 331 Capistrano Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,051,655, the tax amount paid for 331 Capistrano Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112 is $12,437.

When was 331 Capistrano Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112 last sold?

331 Capistrano Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112 was last sold in 10/22/2015.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 331 Capistrano Avenue, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 331 Capistrano Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
08/09/2013 $803,000

Title Documents for 331 Capistrano Avenue, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/09/2015 Notice of Special Restrictions
10/22/2015 Quit Claim Deed
08/09/2013 Grant Deed
08/09/2013 Quitclaim Deed
08/09/2013 Quitclaim Deed
07/31/2013 Residential Energy Inspctn
06/25/2013 Affadavit Death
10/03/2008 Subordination Agreement
09/29/2008 Deed of Trust
05/30/2006 Modification Deed of Trust & Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 331 Capistrano Avenue, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 331 Capistrano Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,438
Current property tax $12,355
Market value $1,051,655

Assessment History for 331 Capistrano Avenue, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 331 Capistrano Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,051,655 1.1827 $12,438 +2.98%
2024-2025 $1,031,036 1.1714 $12,078 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,010,822 1.1777 $11,904 +1.83%
2022-2023 $991,003 1.1797 $11,691 +1.76%
2021-2022 $971,573 1.18248 $11,489 -0.30%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 331 Capistrano Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 331 Capistrano Avenue, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Corpus Christi School NR Private K-8 0 0.16
Golden Bridges School NR Private K-6 97 0.21
San Francisco Community Alternative School 5 Public K-8 275 0.32
Monroe Elementary School 6 Public K-5 528 0.42