San Francisco County  »  94112  »  Mission St  »  4596 Mission St

4596 Mission Street, San Francisco, CA 94112 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4596 Mission Street, San Francisco, CA 94112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4596 Mission Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94112
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Mission Terrace
Parcel ID 3148-005

Sales & Tax Overview for 4596 Mission Street, San Francisco

Sale date 01/25/2013
Sale price $895,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,035

Lot & Building Information for 4596 Mission Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 3,250
Building class Office (O)
Acreage 0.057
Rooms 17
Units 4
Year built 1906
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 4596 Mission Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 4596 Mission Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4596 Mission Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 4596 Mission Street, San Francisco, CA 94112 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office (O) located at 4596 Mission Street, San Francisco, CA 94112 has a total of 3,250 square feet and a current price per square foot of $275.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4596 Mission Street, San Francisco, CA 94112?

4596 Mission Street, San Francisco, CA 94112 was built in 1906 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,102,118.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 4596 Mission Street, San Francisco

4596 Mission Street
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 04/01/2025
Last updated 05/08/2026
Lot size 2500 Acre

AATestProperty Description 4596 Mission Street is a Two story walk up, mixed use retail and medical office building in the Excelsior District in San Francisco. This is a perfect opportunity for an owner user in the dental, medical, or many types of service industries. There is an additional unit in the back patio making it an excellent value add opportunity. • Five Units- Two ground floor retail and Three Medical/Dental/Ortho Offices • 600 sf +- additional Unit Value Add Opportunity • Two of the 2nd floor spaces can be delivered vacant at COE. • Perfect for an owner user to run their own business and collect rental income from the leased spaces. • Recently built out and renovated dental/ortho units with full infrastructure in place. $700,000 +- in build out upgrades in recent years.

View Listing

Brokers

Kevin Velotta
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale 4596 Mission Street
4596 Mission Street
4596 Mission Street, San Francisco
Property Street Retail
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $2,200,000
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4596 Mission Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4596 Mission Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
01/25/2013 $895,000
10/05/2007 $1,150,000
05/03/2000 $700,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4596 Mission Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4596 Mission Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/31/2013 Reconveyance
01/25/2013 Agreement
01/25/2013 Request for Notice
01/25/2013 Request for Notice
01/25/2013 Subordination Agreement
01/25/2013 Subordination Agreement
01/25/2013 Subordination Agreement
01/25/2013 Assignment of Deed of Trust
01/25/2013 Assignment of Lease
01/25/2013 Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4596 Mission Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 4596 Mission Street, San Francisco, CA 94112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $13,035
Market value $1,102,118

Assessment History for 4596 Mission Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4596 Mission Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,080,508 1.1714 $12,657 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,059,322 1.1777 $12,476 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,038,552 1.1797 $12,252 +1.76%
2021-2022 $1,018,190 1.18248 $12,040 -0.31%
2020-2021 $1,007,750 1.1984 $12,077 +3.58%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,026
-0.1% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 80,133
Median age 41
Average household income $177,328
Family households 74.5%
Occupied housing units 23,274
Owner occupied units 67.4%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1940
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,189,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,121,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4596 Mission Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4596 Mission Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.