San Francisco County  »  94112  »  Capistrano Ave  »  338 Capistrano Ave

338 Capistrano Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

338 Capistrano Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 338 Capistrano Avenue, San Francisco
Zip code 94112
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Mission Terrace
Parcel ID 3150-005

Sales & Tax Overview for 338 Capistrano Avenue, San Francisco

Sale date 06/07/2017
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,104

Lot & Building Information for 338 Capistrano Avenue, San Francisco

Building sqft 1,423
Building class Dwelling (D)
Acreage 0.09
Units 1
Year built 1911
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, One Family (RH-1)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 338 Capistrano Avenue, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 338 Capistrano Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 338 Capistrano Avenue, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 338 Capistrano Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112?

338 Capistrano Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112 was built in 1911 and has a total of 1,423 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 338 Capistrano Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,537,769, the tax amount paid for 338 Capistrano Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112 is $18,187.

When was 338 Capistrano Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112 last sold?

338 Capistrano Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112 was last sold in 10/21/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 338 Capistrano Avenue, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 338 Capistrano Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
06/07/2017 $1,300,000

Title Documents for 338 Capistrano Avenue, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/30/2020 Reconveyance
10/30/2020 Substitution Trustee
10/21/2020 Trust Transfer Deed
10/15/2020 Deed of Trust 11/01/2050
06/07/2017 Deed of Trust 07/01/2047
06/07/2017 Grant Deed
06/06/2017 Residential Energy & Water Cons Inspect
02/02/2017 Affidavit of Death
07/31/1990 Deed
07/31/1990 Modification Deed of Trust & Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 338 Capistrano Avenue, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 338 Capistrano Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,187
Current property tax $18,104
Market value $1,537,769

Assessment History for 338 Capistrano Avenue, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 338 Capistrano Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,537,769 1.1827 $18,187 +2.98%
2024-2025 $1,507,618 1.1714 $17,660 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,478,058 1.1777 $17,407 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,449,078 1.1797 $17,095 +1.76%
2021-2022 $1,420,665 1.18248 $16,799 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 338 Capistrano Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 338 Capistrano Avenue, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Corpus Christi School NR Private K-8 0 0.19
Golden Bridges School NR Private K-6 97 0.23
San Francisco Community Alternative School 5 Public K-8 275 0.35
Monroe Elementary School 6 Public K-5 528 0.45
San Miguel Children Center NR Public 129 0.48

Nearest middle schools