San Francisco County  »  94103  »  Folsom St  »  1583 Folsom St

1583 Folsom Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1583 Folsom Street, San Francisco, CA 94103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1583 Folsom Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94103
County San Francisco
Neighborhood South of Market
Parcel ID 3521-030

Sales & Tax Overview for 1583 Folsom Street, San Francisco

Sale date 11/20/2019
Sale price $14,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $42,684

Lot & Building Information for 1583 Folsom Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 9,600
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.073
Rooms 8
Units 2
Year built 1946
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1583 Folsom Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 1583 Folsom Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1583 Folsom Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 1583 Folsom Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 1583 Folsom Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 has a total of 9,600 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,510.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1583 Folsom Street, San Francisco, CA 94103?

1583 Folsom Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 was built in 1946 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,609,029.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 1583 Folsom Street, San Francisco

1585 Folsom Street
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 08/20/2025
Last updated 05/14/2026
Lot size 0.36 Acre

1585 Folsom Street1585 Folsom Street

View Listing

Brokers

Seth McKinnon
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale 1585 Folsom Street
1585 Folsom Street
1583 Folsom Street, San Francisco
Property R&D - Industrial
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $9,000,000
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1583 Folsom Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1583 Folsom Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
11/20/2019 $14,500,000
12/16/2011 $4,499,999
09/24/1990 $3,660,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1583 Folsom Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1583 Folsom Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/15/2025 Release of Lien
11/08/2024 Modif Deed of Trust
10/04/2024 Ucc - 3 Continuation
11/29/2022 Decltn Use Limitation
06/03/2022 Decltn Use Limitation
06/03/2022 Decltn Use Limitation
01/15/2020 Reconveyance
01/15/2020 Substitution Trustee
01/14/2020 Reconveyance
01/14/2020 Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1583 Folsom Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 1583 Folsom Street, San Francisco, CA 94103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $42,684
Market value $3,609,029

Assessment History for 1583 Folsom Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1583 Folsom Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,609,029 1.1827 $42,684 +2.98%
2024-2025 $3,538,265 1.1714 $41,447 +1.45%
2023-2024 $3,468,888 1.1777 $40,853 +1.83%
2022-2023 $3,400,871 1.1797 $40,120 +1.76%
2021-2022 $3,334,188 1.18248 $39,426 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,964
Median age 37.6
Average household income $162,996
Family households 30.9%
Occupied housing units 17,952
Owner occupied units 19.7%
Average number of people per household 1.77
Median year structure built 1998
Median value for units with a mortgage $980,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,177,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1583 Folsom Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1583 Folsom Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.