San Francisco County  »  94103  »  Folsom St  »  1645 Folsom St

1645 Folsom Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1645 Folsom Street, San Francisco, CA 94103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1645 Folsom Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94103
County San Francisco
Neighborhood South of Market
Parcel ID 3522-065

Sales & Tax Overview for 1645 Folsom Street, San Francisco

Sale date 01/08/1990
Sale price $880,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,155

Lot & Building Information for 1645 Folsom Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 7,608
Building class Apartments 5 to 14 Units (A5)
Acreage 0.082
Depth 81
Rooms 41
Units 12
Year built 1909
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1645 Folsom Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 1645 Folsom Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1645 Folsom Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1645 Folsom Street, San Francisco, CA 94103?

1645 Folsom Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 was built in 1909 and has a total of 7,608 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1645 Folsom Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,619,567, the tax amount paid for 1645 Folsom Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 is $19,154.

When was 1645 Folsom Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 last sold?

1645 Folsom Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 was last sold in 01/09/2004.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 12 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1645 Folsom Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1645 Folsom Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
01/08/1990 $880,000
01/08/1990 $328,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1645 Folsom Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1645 Folsom Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/15/2015 Financing Statement
05/15/2015 Assignment of Rents
05/15/2015 Notice Security Agreement
05/15/2015 Deed of Trust
08/11/2008 Reconveyance
08/11/2008 Substitution Trustee
06/06/2008 Financing Statement
06/06/2008 Assignment of Rents
06/06/2008 Notice Security Agreement
06/06/2008 Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1645 Folsom Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 1645 Folsom Street, San Francisco, CA 94103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $19,155
Market value $1,619,567

Assessment History for 1645 Folsom Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1645 Folsom Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,619,567 1.1827 $19,155 +2.97%
2024-2025 $1,588,026 1.1714 $18,602 +1.44%
2023-2024 $1,557,089 1.1777 $18,338 +1.82%
2022-2023 $1,526,647 1.1797 $18,010 +1.73%
2021-2022 $1,497,231 1.18248 $17,704 -0.23%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,964
Median age 37.6
Average household income $162,996
Family households 30.9%
Occupied housing units 17,952
Owner occupied units 19.7%
Average number of people per household 1.77
Median year structure built 1998
Median value for units with a mortgage $980,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,177,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1645 Folsom Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1645 Folsom Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1645 Folsom Street, San Francisco

Here are the neighbors for 1645 Folsom Street, San Francisco.