San Francisco County  »  94103  »  Division St  »  340 Division St

340 Division Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

340 Division Street, San Francisco, CA 94103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 340 Division Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94103
County San Francisco
Neighborhood South of Market
Parcel ID 3528-007

Sales & Tax Overview for 340 Division Street, San Francisco

Sale date 04/10/2008
Sale price $945,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,680

Lot & Building Information for 340 Division Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 1,415
Building class Office (O)
Acreage 0.11
Rooms 2
Units 1
Year built 1952
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 340 Division Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 340 Division Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 340 Division Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 340 Division Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office (O) located at 340 Division Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 has a total of 1,415 square feet and a current price per square foot of $667.

What is the year built & the current market value of 340 Division Street, San Francisco, CA 94103?

340 Division Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 was built in 1952 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,241,258.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 340 Division Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 340 Division Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
04/10/2008 $945,000
01/28/1999 $360,000
02/26/1991 $142,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 340 Division Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 340 Division Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/22/2020 Agreement
11/01/2019 Notice of Special Restrictions
09/04/2019 Record of Survey Map
02/14/2019 Declaration of Use Limitation
10/24/2018 Reconveyance
10/24/2018 Substitution Trustee
08/20/2018 Notice of Special Restrictions
03/27/2014 Deed of Trust
09/07/2012 Reconveyance
09/07/2012 Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 340 Division Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 340 Division Street, San Francisco, CA 94103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $14,680
Market value $1,241,258

Assessment History for 340 Division Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 340 Division Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,216,920 1.1714 $14,255 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,193,060 1.1777 $14,051 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,169,668 1.1797 $13,799 +1.76%
2021-2022 $1,146,735 1.18248 $13,560 -0.31%
2020-2021 $1,134,978 1.1984 $13,602 +3.58%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,026
-0.1% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 33,524
Median age 36
Average household income $170,311
Family households 30.4%
Occupied housing units 17,352
Owner occupied units 19.2%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 1992
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,025,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,218,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 340 Division Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 340 Division Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.