San Francisco County  »  94114  »  Sanchez St  »  49 Sanchez St

49 Sanchez Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

49 Sanchez Street, San Francisco, CA 94114
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 49 Sanchez Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94114
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Duboce Triangle
Parcel ID 3537-041

Sales & Tax Overview for 49 Sanchez Street, San Francisco

Sale date 08/06/1991
Sale price $365,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,639

Lot & Building Information for 49 Sanchez Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 2,080
Building class Apartment (A)
Acreage 0.072
Rooms 10
Units 4
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 49 Sanchez Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 49 Sanchez Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 49 Sanchez Street, San Francisco

How many square feet does 49 Sanchez Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 have?

This Apartment (A) located at 49 Sanchez Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 has a total of 2,080 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 49 Sanchez Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $645,857, the tax amount paid for 49 Sanchez Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 is $7,638.

When was 49 Sanchez Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 last sold?

49 Sanchez Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 was last sold in 10/05/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 49 Sanchez Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 49 Sanchez Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
08/06/1991 $365,000

Title Documents for 49 Sanchez Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/22/2024 Assgn Deed of Trust
10/05/2021 Trust Transfer Deed
09/24/2021 Reconveyance
09/24/2021 Substitution Trustee
09/17/2021 Deed of Trust 09/26/2046
09/27/2017 Residential Energy & Water Cons Inspect
04/24/2015 Declaration of Use Limitation
05/29/2013 Deed of Trust 06/01/2028
05/29/2013 Subordination Agreement
11/30/2011 Subordination Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 49 Sanchez Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 49 Sanchez Street, San Francisco, CA 94114. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $7,639
Market value $645,857

Assessment History for 49 Sanchez Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 49 Sanchez Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $645,857 1.1827 $7,639 +2.96%
2024-2025 $633,322 1.1714 $7,419 +1.43%
2023-2024 $621,025 1.1777 $7,314 +1.82%
2022-2023 $608,902 1.1797 $7,183 +1.70%
2021-2022 $597,277 1.18248 $7,063 -0.20%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,020
Median age 41.9
Average household income $283,394
Family households 37.1%
Occupied housing units 16,856
Owner occupied units 45.2%
Average number of people per household 1.96
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,748,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,711,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 49 Sanchez Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 49 Sanchez Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.