San Francisco County  »  94114  »  Church St  »  240 Church St

240 Church Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

240 Church Street, San Francisco, CA 94114
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 240 Church Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94114
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Eureka Valley - Dolores Heights
Parcel ID 3543-003

Sales & Tax Overview for 240 Church Street, San Francisco

Sale date 09/09/2024
Sale price $3,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $53,116

Lot & Building Information for 240 Church Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 3,470
Building class Commercial Stores (C)
Acreage 0.118
Rooms 6
Units 2
Year built 1917
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 240 Church Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 240 Church Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 240 Church Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 240 Church Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Commercial Stores (C) located at 240 Church Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 has a total of 3,470 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,008.

What is the year built & the current market value of 240 Church Street, San Francisco, CA 94114?

240 Church Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 was built in 1917 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,491,075.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 240 Church Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 240 Church Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
09/09/2024 $3,500,000
11/07/2018 $4,026,000
11/05/2013 $3,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 240 Church Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 240 Church Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/09/2024 Grant Deed
05/06/2022 NTC Special Restrictions
11/07/2018 Grant Deed
01/31/2014 Assignment of Deed of Trust
12/30/2013 Assignment of Fixture Filing
12/30/2013 Assignment of Security Agreement
12/30/2013 Assignment of Assignment Rents & Leases
12/30/2013 Assignment of Deed of Trust
11/05/2013 Assignment of Rents
11/05/2013 Financing Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 240 Church Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 240 Church Street, San Francisco, CA 94114. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $53,116
Market value $4,491,075

Assessment History for 240 Church Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 240 Church Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,491,075 1.1827 $53,116 +2.98%
2024-2025 $4,403,015 1.1714 $51,577 +1.45%
2023-2024 $4,316,683 1.1777 $50,838 +1.83%
2022-2023 $4,232,043 1.1797 $49,925 +1.76%
2021-2022 $4,149,062 1.18248 $49,062 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,020
Median age 41.9
Average household income $283,394
Family households 37.1%
Occupied housing units 16,856
Owner occupied units 45.2%
Average number of people per household 1.96
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,748,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,711,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 240 Church Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 240 Church Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.