215 Church Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 215 Church Street, San Francisco |
| Zip code | 94114 |
| County | San Francisco |
| Neighborhood | Mission Dolores |
| Parcel ID | 3544-064 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 215 Church Street, San Francisco
| Sale date | 05/16/2025 |
| Sale price | $2,105,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $48,728 |
Lot & Building Information for 215 Church Street, San Francisco
| Building sqft | 5,285 |
| Building class | Flat & Store 4 Units or Less (FS) |
| Acreage | 0.072 |
| Rooms | 16 |
| Units | 3 |
| Year built | 1905 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | San Francisco Unified School District |
Other Property Data for 215 Church Street, San Francisco
- • Improvements for 215 Church Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 215 Church Street, San Francisco
This Flat & Store 4 Units or Less (FS) located at 215 Church Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 has a total of 5,285 square feet and a current price per square foot of $398.
What is the year built & the current market value of 215 Church Street, San Francisco, CA 94114?215 Church Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 was built in 1905 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,120,065.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Sale in 215 Church Street, San Francisco
| Listing type | For Sale |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 07/12/2024 |
| Last updated | 01/23/2025 |
| Lot size | 0.0717 Acre |
locationIdeally situated just off Market Street, 215 Church Street offers an investor or owner/user an excellent opportunity to purchase a turnkey asset with a trendy restaurant on the ground floor and two vacant, remodeled 4Br/1.5Ba flats above. The Rustic opened in 2023, after investing significant capital in the ground floor space. The business owner is an industry veteran and alum of Chez Panisse in Berkeley, CA. A chic dining room and inviting patio area are served by a full kitchen and bar. The restaurant has storage in the back of the property, in addition to a large basement area. The current lease runs through 2032. The two flats have updated kitchens and bathrooms along with wall-to-wall carpet and newer interior paint. They are spacious units that receive great sunlight and have intelligent layouts. The property is well maintained, and the units are move in ready. It offers significant cash flow as an investment, or the opportunity for a buyer to move in and enjoy the benefit of having additional income. Located in San Francisco's vibrant Mission Dolores neighborhood, 215 Church St offers a prime urban setting. The area is known for its blend of historic charm and modern amenities, featuring diverse dining options, boutique shops, and cultural attractions. With convenient access to public transportation, including Muni lines and nearby BART stations, this location ensures easy connectivity to the rest of the city. The neighborhood's walkability, bike-friendly streets, and proximity to parks and nightlife make it an ideal spot for both living and business. This is a probate sale, subject to court confirmation. Offer date 7/31/24. Please call for details.
Brokers
Past Sales & Property History for 215 Church Street, San Francisco
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 215 Church Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 215 Church Street, San Francisco
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 215 Church Street, San Francisco
Access detailed property tax data for 215 Church Street, San Francisco, CA 94114. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $48,728 |
| Market value | $4,120,065 |
Assessment History for 215 Church Street, San Francisco
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 215 Church Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $4,120,065 | 1.1827 | $48,728 | +2.98% |
| 2024-2025 | $4,039,281 | 1.1714 | $47,316 | +1.45% |
| 2023-2024 | $3,960,082 | 1.1777 | $46,638 | +1.83% |
| 2022-2023 | $3,882,436 | 1.1797 | $45,801 | +1.76% |
| 2021-2022 | $3,806,312 | 1.18248 | $45,009 | -0.31% |
San Francisco residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.
Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 33,020 |
| Median age | 41.9 |
| Average household income | $283,394 |
| Family households | 37.1% |
| Occupied housing units | 16,856 |
| Owner occupied units | 45.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 1.96 |
| Median year structure built | 1938 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $1,748,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $1,711,900 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 215 Church Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
| Crime incidents map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 215 Church Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.