San Francisco County  »  94114  »  Sanchez St  »  287 Sanchez St

287 Sanchez Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

287 Sanchez Street, San Francisco, CA 94114
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 287 Sanchez Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94114
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Eureka Valley - Dolores Heights
Parcel ID 3558-023

Sales & Tax Overview for 287 Sanchez Street, San Francisco

Sale date 05/11/2000
Sale price $825,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,887

Lot & Building Information for 287 Sanchez Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 5,890
Building class Apartments 5 to 14 Units (A5)
Acreage 0.065
Depth 95
Rooms 18
Units 6
Year built 1924
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 287 Sanchez Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 287 Sanchez Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 287 Sanchez Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 287 Sanchez Street, San Francisco, CA 94114?

287 Sanchez Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 was built in 1924 and has a total of 5,890 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 287 Sanchez Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,343,322, the tax amount paid for 287 Sanchez Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 is $15,887.

When was 287 Sanchez Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 last sold and what was the last sale price?

287 Sanchez Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 was last sold in 05/11/2000 for $825,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 287 Sanchez Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 287 Sanchez Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
05/11/2000 $825,000
01/11/1995 $510,000
03/03/1989 $182,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 287 Sanchez Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 287 Sanchez Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/28/2020 Reconveyance
02/28/2020 Substitution Trustee
09/10/2019 Other - Financial Statement 10/01/2029
09/10/2019 Notice Security Agreement 10/01/2029
09/10/2019 Assignment of Rents and/or Leases 10/01/2029
09/10/2019 Deed of Trust 10/01/2029
03/09/2017 Assignment (Gen)
03/09/2017 Assignment of Deed of Trust
05/30/2013 Agreement
05/30/2013 Deed of Trust 06/01/2028
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 287 Sanchez Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 287 Sanchez Street, San Francisco, CA 94114. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $15,887
Market value $1,343,322

Assessment History for 287 Sanchez Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 287 Sanchez Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,343,322 1.1827 $15,887 +2.98%
2024-2025 $1,316,984 1.1714 $15,427 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,291,162 1.1777 $15,206 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,265,846 1.1797 $14,933 +1.76%
2021-2022 $1,241,027 1.18248 $14,675 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,020
Median age 41.9
Average household income $283,394
Family households 37.1%
Occupied housing units 16,856
Owner occupied units 45.2%
Average number of people per household 1.96
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,748,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,711,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 287 Sanchez Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 287 Sanchez Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.