San Francisco County  »  94110  »  Valencia St  »  553 Valencia St

553 Valencia Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

553 Valencia Street, San Francisco, CA 94110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 553 Valencia Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94110
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Inner Mission
Parcel ID 3569-041

Sales & Tax Overview for 553 Valencia Street, San Francisco

Property tax $6,697

Lot & Building Information for 553 Valencia Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 18,216
Building class Hotels-Other (H2)
Acreage 0.151
Rooms 85
Units 4
Year built 1907
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 553 Valencia Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 553 Valencia Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 553 Valencia Street, San Francisco

How many square feet does 553 Valencia Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 have?

This Hotels-Other (H2) located at 553 Valencia Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 has a total of 18,216 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 553 Valencia Street, San Francisco, CA 94110?

553 Valencia Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 was built in 1907 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $566,230.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 553 Valencia Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 553 Valencia Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 553 Valencia Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/16/2025 Release of Lien
03/20/2025 NTC Lien
07/29/2024 Release of Lien
10/24/2023 NTC Lien
07/28/2023 Release of Lien
11/28/2022 NTC Lien
10/25/2022 Release of Lien
09/23/2022 NTC Lien
01/06/2022 Order of Abatement
08/18/2017 Notice of Non-Responsibility
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 553 Valencia Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 553 Valencia Street, San Francisco, CA 94110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $6,697
Market value $566,230

Assessment History for 553 Valencia Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 553 Valencia Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $566,230 1.1827 $6,697 +2.98%
2024-2025 $555,128 1.1714 $6,503 +1.45%
2023-2024 $544,244 1.1777 $6,410 +1.83%
2022-2023 $533,574 1.1797 $6,295 +1.76%
2021-2022 $523,112 1.18248 $6,186 -0.30%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 66,865
Median age 39.3
Average household income $231,366
Family households 48.4%
Occupied housing units 27,208
Owner occupied units 41.8%
Average number of people per household 2.38
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,510,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,210,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 553 Valencia Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 553 Valencia Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.