San Francisco County  »  94110  »  S Van Ness Ave  »  696 S Van Ness Ave

696 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94110 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

696 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 696 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco
Zip code 94110
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Inner Mission
Parcel ID 3575-019

Sales & Tax Overview for 696 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

Sale date 02/07/2003
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,195

Lot & Building Information for 696 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

Building sqft 3,000
Building class Flats & Duplex (F)
Acreage 0.055
Units 2
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Transit Oriented- Mission (RTO-M)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 696 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 696 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 696 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 696 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94110?

696 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94110 was built in 1910 and has a total of 3,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 696 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94110 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $868,979, the tax amount paid for 696 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94110 is $10,277.

When was 696 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94110 last sold?

696 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94110 was last sold in 11/17/2017.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 696 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 696 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
02/07/2003 $600,000
10/23/1990 $365,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 696 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 696 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/17/2017 Trust Transfer Deed
01/21/2016 Reconveyance
01/21/2016 Substitution Trustee
12/24/2014 Condominium Plan
05/02/2013 Reconveyance
02/11/2013 Deed of Trust
03/03/2011 Affidavit General
06/11/2009 Notice of Constraints on Real Property
10/02/2006 Deed of Trust
12/13/2005 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 696 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 696 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,277
Current property tax $10,195
Market value $868,979

Assessment History for 696 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 696 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $868,979 1.1827 $10,277 +2.98%
2024-2025 $851,941 1.1714 $9,980 +1.45%
2023-2024 $835,238 1.1777 $9,837 +1.83%
2022-2023 $818,862 1.1797 $9,660 +1.76%
2021-2022 $802,807 1.18248 $9,493 -17.01%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 696 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 696 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Charles Elementary School NR Private K-8 102 0.06
La Scuola International School NR Private PK, K-8 21 0.07
La Scuola International School NR Private PK, K-8 21 0.07
Marshall Elementary School 3 Public K-5 233 0.31