San Francisco County  »  94110  »  Capp St  »  521 Capp St

521 Capp Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

521 Capp Street, San Francisco, CA 94110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 521 Capp Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94110
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Inner Mission
Parcel ID 3610-043

Sales & Tax Overview for 521 Capp Street, San Francisco

Sale date 04/20/2006
Sale price $1,101,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,931

Lot & Building Information for 521 Capp Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 2,175
Building class Dwelling (D)
Acreage 0.069
Units 1
Stories 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Transit Oriented- Mission (RTO-M)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 521 Capp Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 521 Capp Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 521 Capp Street, San Francisco

How many square feet does 521 Capp Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 have?

This Dwelling (D) located at 521 Capp Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 has a total of 2,175 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 521 Capp Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,769,793, the tax amount paid for 521 Capp Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 is $20,931.

When was 521 Capp Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 last sold?

521 Capp Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 was last sold in 12/24/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 521 Capp Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 521 Capp Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
04/20/2006 $1,101,000

Title Documents for 521 Capp Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/05/2021 Decltn Use Limitation
12/24/2020 Quitclaim Deed
12/24/2020 Deed of Trust 12/01/2050
12/24/2020 Quitclaim Deed
07/19/2019 Deed of Trust
08/04/2017 Trust Transfer Deed
05/01/2015 Substitution Trustee
05/01/2015 Deed of Trust 05/01/2045
11/26/2013 Deed of Trust 12/01/2043
11/26/2013 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 521 Capp Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 521 Capp Street, San Francisco, CA 94110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $20,931
Market value $1,769,793

Assessment History for 521 Capp Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 521 Capp Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,769,793 1.1827 $20,931 +2.98%
2024-2025 $1,735,092 1.1714 $20,325 +13.83%
2023-2024 $1,516,169 1.1777 $17,856 +6.76%
2022-2023 $1,417,814 1.1797 $16,726 +1.76%
2021-2022 $1,390,014 1.18248 $16,437 -0.30%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 521 Capp Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 521 Capp Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chavez (Cesar) Elementary School 3 Public K-5 423 0.25
Moscone (George R.) Elementary School 4 Public K-5 357 0.29
St. Charles Elementary School NR Private K-8 102 0.31
La Scuola International School NR Private PK, K-8 21 0.31