San Francisco County  »  94110  »  S Van Ness Ave  »  1065 S Van Ness Ave

1065 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94110 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1065 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1065 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco
Zip code 94110
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Inner Mission
Parcel ID 3614-065

Sales & Tax Overview for 1065 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

Property tax $19,160

Lot & Building Information for 1065 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

Building sqft 22,650
Building class Apartments 15 Units or More (A15)
Acreage 0.253
Rooms 90
Units 30
Year built 1966
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1065 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 1065 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1065 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1065 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94110?

1065 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94110 was built in 1966 and has a total of 22,650 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1065 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94110 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,620,033, the tax amount paid for 1065 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94110 is $19,160.

When was 1065 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94110 last sold?

1065 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94110 was last sold in 05/04/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 30 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1065 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1065 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1065 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/04/2021 Grant Deed
03/25/2021 Trust Transfer Deed
03/25/2021 Trust Transfer Deed
02/24/2021 Grant Deed
02/24/2021 Grant Deed
12/05/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1065 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 1065 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $19,160
Market value $1,620,033

Assessment History for 1065 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1065 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,620,033 1.1827 $19,160 +2.98%
2024-2025 $1,588,278 1.1714 $18,605 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,557,146 1.1777 $18,339 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,526,557 1.1797 $18,009 +1.76%
2021-2022 $1,496,633 1.18248 $17,697 -0.51%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 66,865
Median age 39.3
Average household income $231,366
Family households 48.4%
Occupied housing units 27,208
Owner occupied units 41.8%
Average number of people per household 2.38
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,510,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,210,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1065 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1065 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1065 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco