San Francisco County  »  94114  »  Castro St  »  1001 Castro St

1001 Castro Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1001 Castro Street, San Francisco, CA 94114
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1001 Castro Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94114
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Noe Valley
Parcel ID 3624-031

Sales & Tax Overview for 1001 Castro Street, San Francisco

Sale date 11/15/2024
Sale price $1,590,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,544

Lot & Building Information for 1001 Castro Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 2,972
Building class Flat & Store 4 Units or Less (FS)
Acreage 0.049
Depth 80
Rooms 10
Units 3
Year built 1961
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1001 Castro Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 1001 Castro Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1001 Castro Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 1001 Castro Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Flat & Store 4 Units or Less (FS) located at 1001 Castro Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 has a total of 2,972 square feet and a current price per square foot of $534.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1001 Castro Street, San Francisco, CA 94114?

1001 Castro Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 was built in 1961 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $637,876.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1001 Castro Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1001 Castro Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2024 $1,590,000
02/27/1996 $384,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1001 Castro Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1001 Castro Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/18/2025 Reconveyance
03/18/2025 Substitution Trustee
03/18/2025 Deed of Trust 04/01/2055
12/02/2024 Release Assign Rents
12/02/2024 Reconveyance
12/02/2024 Substitution Trustee
11/15/2024 Asgt Rents/Leases
11/15/2024 Deed of Trust
11/15/2024 Grant Deed
06/05/2024 Res Energy Inspctn
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1001 Castro Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 1001 Castro Street, San Francisco, CA 94114. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $7,544
Market value $637,876

Assessment History for 1001 Castro Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1001 Castro Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $637,876 1.1827 $7,544 +2.98%
2024-2025 $625,370 1.1714 $7,326 +1.45%
2023-2024 $613,110 1.1777 $7,221 +1.83%
2022-2023 $601,090 1.1797 $7,091 +1.77%
2021-2022 $589,306 1.18248 $6,968 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,020
Median age 41.9
Average household income $283,394
Family households 37.1%
Occupied housing units 16,856
Owner occupied units 45.2%
Average number of people per household 1.96
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,748,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,711,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1001 Castro Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1001 Castro Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.