New York City  »  11223  »  MC Donald Ave  »  1941 MC Donald Ave

1941 MC Donald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11223 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1941 MC Donald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11223 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1941 MC Donald Avenue
Secondary address 1941 McDonald Ave
Neighborhood Gravesend
Zip code 11223
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06658-0071

Sales & Tax Overview for 1941 MC Donald Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 01/29/2020
Purchase price $2,925,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,005

Lot & Building Information for 1941 MC Donald Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,664
Lot dimensions 16.67 ft x 99.83 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 2,604
Building dimensions 16.7 ft x 55 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1932
Year last altered 2021
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1941 MC Donald Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 15
Closest police station 0.96 Miles
Closest fire station 0.59 Miles

Other Property Data for 1941 MC Donald Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1941 MC Donald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11223, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1941 MC Donald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11223, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1941 McDonald Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11223

About 1941 MC Donald Avenue, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 1941 MC Donald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11223 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 1941 MC Donald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11223 has a total of 2,604 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,123.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1941 MC Donald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11223?

1941 MC Donald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11223 was built in 1932 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,580,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 1941 MC Donald Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1941 MC Donald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Find out who owns 1941 MC Donald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11223.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1941 MC Donald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1941 MC Donald Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1941 MC Donald Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/2020 $2,925,000

Title Documents for 1941 MC Donald Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/08/2025 - D
04/23/2025 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2025042300222001)
08/23/2024 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2024082300400001)
08/23/2024 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2024082300399001)
02/14/2020 - R Initial UCC1
(2020021400353006)
02/14/2020 - R Initial UCC1
(2020021400353005)
01/29/2020 - D
02/14/2020 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2020021400353004)
01/29/2020 - D
02/14/2020 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2020021400353003)
01/29/2020 - D
02/14/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020021400353002)
01/29/2020 - D
02/14/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020021400353001)
01/29/2020 - D
02/14/2020 - R
Deed
(2020021200399001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1941 MC Donald Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1941 MC Donald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11223. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,553
Estimated property tax: $9,005
Tax assessor's market value: $1,580,000
Assessed value: $94,800

Assessment History for 1941 MC Donald Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1941 MC Donald Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,580,000 $94,800 $43,102 19.843% $8,553 $8,553 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,471,000 $88,260 $40,662 20.085% $8,167 $8,167 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,414,000 $84,840 $38,362 20.085% $7,705 $7,705 +0.02%
2022/23 $1,304,000 $78,240 $37,930 20.309% $7,703 $7,703 +2.03%
2021/22 $1,191,000 $71,460 $37,822 19.963% $7,550 $7,550 -0.12%

Permits for 1941 MC Donald Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1941 MC Donald Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/09/2023 Alteration
03/27/2023 Alteration
03/26/2023 Alteration
02/28/2023 Alteration
02/28/2023 Alteration
11/16/2022 Alteration
07/06/2022 Alteration
03/24/2022 Alteration
11/13/2020 Alteration type 1
10/18/1990 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 1941 MC Donald Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station McDonald Ave & Kings Hwy at SE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.096
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Kings Hy/Mc Donald Av
Line B82
Distance (miles) 0.077

Neighbors for 1941 MC Donald Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1941 MC Donald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11223.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1939 MC Donald Ave, Brooklyn 2,500 01/29/2020 $2,925,000
481 Kings Hwy, Brooklyn 6,814 03/11/2026 $6,800,000
1965 McDonald Ave, Brooklyn 4,704 10/12/2001
499 Kings Hwy, Brooklyn 2,842 11/04/2013
1838 E 2nd St, Brooklyn 3,516
392 Quentin Rd, Brooklyn 3,028 07/29/2021
3 Woodside Ave, Brooklyn 03/08/1996
390 Quentin Rd, Brooklyn 1,488 02/29/2024 $10
1945 MC Donald Ave, Brooklyn 6,400 01/19/2012 $750,000
1935 MC Donald Ave, Brooklyn 3,388 07/08/2024
5 Woodside Ave, Brooklyn 3,224 12/22/2015
1955 MC Donald Ave, Brooklyn 6,877 05/14/1998
1967 MC Donald Ave, Brooklyn 10,302 12/11/2017 $4,200,000
1836 E 2nd St, Brooklyn 3,516 03/03/2016 $1,260,000
485 Kings Hwy, Brooklyn 17,078 07/07/1992
495 Kings Hwy, Brooklyn 2,575 07/12/2005 $750,000
1937 MC Donald Ave, Brooklyn 3,740 01/29/2020 $2,925,000
1 Woodside Ave, Brooklyn 1,143 11/20/2023
394 Quentin Rd, Brooklyn 1,140 06/07/2024 $1,348,500