San Francisco County  »  94110  »  Fair Oaks St  »  208 Fair Oaks St

208 Fair Oaks Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

208 Fair Oaks Street, San Francisco, CA 94110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 208 Fair Oaks Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94110
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Noe Valley
Parcel ID 3648-004

Sales & Tax Overview for 208 Fair Oaks Street, San Francisco

Sale date 01/26/2022
Sale price $4,275,000
Arm's length
Property tax $53,655

Lot & Building Information for 208 Fair Oaks Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 4,463
Building class Apartment (A)
Acreage 0.084
Depth 18
Rooms 18
Units 4
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 208 Fair Oaks Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 208 Fair Oaks Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 208 Fair Oaks Street, San Francisco

How many square feet does 208 Fair Oaks Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 have?

This Apartment (A) located at 208 Fair Oaks Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 has a total of 4,463 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 208 Fair Oaks Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,536,663, the tax amount paid for 208 Fair Oaks Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 is $53,655.

When was 208 Fair Oaks Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 last sold and what was the last sale price?

208 Fair Oaks Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 was last sold in 01/26/2022 for $4,275,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 208 Fair Oaks Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 208 Fair Oaks Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
01/26/2022 $4,275,000
03/09/2016 $3,800,000
05/14/2004 $1,200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 208 Fair Oaks Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 208 Fair Oaks Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/23/2022 Release of Lien
08/23/2022 NTC Lien
06/23/2022 Release of Lien
05/26/2022 NTC Lien
02/14/2022 Reconveyance
02/14/2022 Substitution Trustee
01/28/2022 Res Energy Inspctn
01/26/2022 Grant Deed
01/15/2020 Reconveyance
01/15/2020 Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 208 Fair Oaks Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 208 Fair Oaks Street, San Francisco, CA 94110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $53,655
Market value $4,536,663

Assessment History for 208 Fair Oaks Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 208 Fair Oaks Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,536,663 1.1827 $53,655 +2.98%
2024-2025 $4,447,710 1.1714 $52,100 +1.45%
2023-2024 $4,360,500 1.1777 $51,354 +2.69%
2022-2023 $4,238,968 1.1797 $50,007 +1.76%
2021-2022 $4,155,852 1.18248 $49,142 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 66,865
Median age 39.3
Average household income $231,366
Family households 48.4%
Occupied housing units 27,208
Owner occupied units 41.8%
Average number of people per household 2.38
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,510,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,210,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 208 Fair Oaks Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 208 Fair Oaks Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.