San Francisco County  »  94103  »  Mission St  »  1284 Mission St

1284 Mission Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1284 Mission Street, San Francisco, CA 94103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1284 Mission Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94103
County San Francisco
Neighborhood South of Market
Parcel ID 3701-022

Sales & Tax Overview for 1284 Mission Street, San Francisco

Sale date 12/20/2024
Sale price $6,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $63,297

Lot & Building Information for 1284 Mission Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 27,072
Building class Residential Hotel & Single-Room Occupancy (RH)
Acreage 0.172
Rooms 118
Units 23
Year built 1911
Stories 4

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1284 Mission Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 1284 Mission Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1284 Mission Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 1284 Mission Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Residential Hotel & Single-Room Occupancy (RH) located at 1284 Mission Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 has a total of 27,072 square feet and a current price per square foot of $225.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1284 Mission Street, San Francisco, CA 94103?

1284 Mission Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 was built in 1911 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,351,865.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 23 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1284 Mission Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1284 Mission Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2024 $6,100,000
07/13/2020 $1,250,000
12/24/2019 $1,250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1284 Mission Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1284 Mission Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/25/2026 Revoc Order Abatement
02/24/2026 Subdntn Agreement
02/24/2026 Subdntn Agreement
02/24/2026 Asgt Rents/Leases
02/24/2026 Agreement
02/24/2026 Deed of Trust
02/24/2026 Reconveyance
02/24/2026 Substitution Trustee
05/22/2025 Order of Abatement
05/13/2025 Order of Abatement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1284 Mission Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 1284 Mission Street, San Francisco, CA 94103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $63,297
Market value $5,351,865

Assessment History for 1284 Mission Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1284 Mission Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,351,865 1.1827 $63,297 +2.97%
2024-2025 $5,247,628 1.1714 $61,471 +1.44%
2023-2024 $5,145,275 1.1777 $60,596 +1.83%
2022-2023 $5,044,310 1.1797 $59,508 +1.81%
2021-2022 $4,942,872 1.18248 $58,448 -0.63%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,964
Median age 37.6
Average household income $162,996
Family households 30.9%
Occupied housing units 17,952
Owner occupied units 19.7%
Average number of people per household 1.77
Median year structure built 1998
Median value for units with a mortgage $980,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,177,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1284 Mission Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1284 Mission Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.