San Francisco County  »  94103  »  Market St  »  901 Market St

901 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

901 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 901 Market Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94103
County San Francisco
Neighborhood South of Market
Parcel ID 3704-001

Sales & Tax Overview for 901 Market Street, San Francisco

Sale date 06/04/2012
Sale price $90,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,230,032

Lot & Building Information for 901 Market Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 217,707
Building class Office (O)
Acreage 0.663
Depth 65
Year built 1912
Stories 5

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 901 Market Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 901 Market Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 901 Market Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 901 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office (O) located at 901 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 has a total of 217,707 square feet and a current price per square foot of $413.

What is the year built & the current market value of 901 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94103?

901 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 was built in 1912 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $104,002,062.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 901 Market Street, San Francisco

901 Market
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 10/02/2024
Last updated 05/11/2026
View Listing

Brokers

Mike Brown
Roman Adler
Bart O'Connor
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
100 Retail Listing price not available 15,458 Lauren Biggs
Julie Taylor
200 Retail Listing price not available 30,038 Lauren Biggs
Julie Taylor
400 Office Listing price not available 26,332 Mike Brown
Roman Adler
Bart O'Connor
450 Office Listing price not available 3,010 Mike Brown
Roman Adler
Bart O'Connor
460 Office Listing price not available 2,072 Mike Brown
Roman Adler
Bart O'Connor
500 Office Listing price not available 16,927 Mike Brown
Roman Adler
Bart O'Connor
600 Office Listing price not available 28,812 Mike Brown
Roman Adler
Bart O'Connor
350 Office Listing price not available 6,321 Mike Brown
Roman Adler
Bart O'Connor
550 Office Listing price not available 11,823 Mike Brown
Roman Adler
Bart O'Connor
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 901 Market
901 Market
901 Market Street, San Francisco
Property Office
Availability 9 Spaces listed / 140793 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 901 Market Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 901 Market Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
06/04/2012 $90,000,000
06/16/2006 $65,000,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 901 Market Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 901 Market Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/30/2024 NTC Nonresponsibility
02/26/2020 Notice of Non-Responsibility
12/03/2014 Notice of Special Restrictions
09/08/2014 Subordination Agreement
11/06/2013 Notice of Non-Responsibility
08/30/2013 Declaration of Use Limitation
04/16/2013 Subordination Agreement
10/30/2012 Financing Statement
10/30/2012 Notice Security Agreement
10/30/2012 Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 901 Market Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 901 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $1,230,032
Market value $104,002,062

Assessment History for 901 Market Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 901 Market Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $104,002,062 1.1827 $1,230,032 +2.98%
2024-2025 $101,962,817 1.1714 $1,194,392 +1.45%
2023-2024 $99,963,557 1.1777 $1,177,271 +1.83%
2022-2023 $98,003,498 1.1797 $1,156,147 +1.76%
2021-2022 $96,081,872 1.18248 $1,136,149 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,964
Median age 37.6
Average household income $162,996
Family households 30.9%
Occupied housing units 17,952
Owner occupied units 19.7%
Average number of people per household 1.77
Median year structure built 1998
Median value for units with a mortgage $980,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,177,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 901 Market Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 901 Market Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.