San Francisco County  »  94103  »  8th St  »  143 8th St

143 8th Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

143 8th Street, San Francisco, CA 94103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 143 8th Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94103
County San Francisco
Neighborhood South of Market
Parcel ID 3727-063

Sales & Tax Overview for 143 8th Street, San Francisco

Sale date 06/30/2014
Sale price $3,270,000
Arm's length
Property tax $47,409

Lot & Building Information for 143 8th Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 5,980
Building class Office - Low Class C (OCL)
Acreage 0.069
Depth 65
Year built 1939
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 143 8th Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 143 8th Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 143 8th Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 143 8th Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - Low Class C (OCL) located at 143 8th Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 has a total of 5,980 square feet and a current price per square foot of $546.

What is the year built & the current market value of 143 8th Street, San Francisco, CA 94103?

143 8th Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 was built in 1939 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,008,561.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 143 8th Street, San Francisco

No photo available
143 2nd Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 02/02/2021
Last updated 04/08/2026
Lot size 0.069 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Matt Aljets
Dominic Dowling
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
4th Floor Creative Office Listing price not available 3,665 Matt Aljets
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
143 2nd Street
143 8th Street, San Francisco
Property Retail
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 3665 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 143 8th Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 143 8th Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2014 $3,270,000
05/08/2012 $1,900,000
12/19/2001 $1,250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 143 8th Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 143 8th Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/06/2025 Reconveyance
02/18/2015 Financing Statement
02/18/2015 Assignment of Lease
02/18/2015 Notice Security Agreement
02/18/2015 Deed of Trust
06/30/2014 Termination-Financing STMNT
06/30/2014 Reconveyance
06/30/2014 Substitution Trustee
06/30/2014 Grant Deed
05/08/2012 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 143 8th Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 143 8th Street, San Francisco, CA 94103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $47,409
Market value $4,008,561

Assessment History for 143 8th Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 143 8th Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,008,561 1.1827 $47,409 +2.98%
2024-2025 $3,929,963 1.1714 $46,036 +1.45%
2023-2024 $3,852,906 1.1777 $45,376 +1.83%
2022-2023 $3,777,359 1.1797 $44,562 +1.76%
2021-2022 $3,703,294 1.18248 $43,791 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,964
Median age 37.6
Average household income $162,996
Family households 30.9%
Occupied housing units 17,952
Owner occupied units 19.7%
Average number of people per household 1.77
Median year structure built 1998
Median value for units with a mortgage $980,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,177,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 143 8th Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 143 8th Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.