San Francisco County  »  94103  »  Mission St  »  1161 Mission St

1161 Mission Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1161 Mission Street, San Francisco, CA 94103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1161 Mission Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94103
County San Francisco
Neighborhood South of Market
Parcel ID 3727-103

Sales & Tax Overview for 1161 Mission Street, San Francisco

Sale date 09/12/2025
Sale price $7,275,000
Arm's length
Property tax $576,502

Lot & Building Information for 1161 Mission Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 74,000
Building class Office (O)
Acreage 0.275
Depth 60
Rooms 16
Year built 1924
Stories 5

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1161 Mission Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 1161 Mission Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1161 Mission Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 1161 Mission Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office (O) located at 1161 Mission Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 has a total of 74,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $98.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1161 Mission Street, San Francisco, CA 94103?

1161 Mission Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 was built in 1924 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $48,744,605.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1161 Mission Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1161 Mission Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
09/12/2025 $7,275,000
04/21/2017 $42,000,000
08/13/2012 $19,350,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1161 Mission Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1161 Mission Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/15/2026 NTC Lien
09/12/2025 Grant Deed
08/23/2024 NTC Lien
07/24/2024 Release of Lien
05/19/2022 Ucc - 3 Continuation
05/01/2017 Reconveyance
04/21/2017 Subordination Agreement
04/21/2017 Subordination Agreement
04/21/2017 Subordination Agreement
04/21/2017 Financing Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1161 Mission Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 1161 Mission Street, San Francisco, CA 94103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $576,502
Market value $48,744,605

Assessment History for 1161 Mission Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1161 Mission Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $48,744,605 1.1827 $576,502 +2.98%
2024-2025 $47,788,830 1.1714 $559,798 +1.45%
2023-2024 $46,851,795 1.1777 $551,774 +1.83%
2022-2023 $45,933,134 1.1797 $541,873 +1.76%
2021-2022 $45,032,486 1.18248 $532,500 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,964
Median age 37.6
Average household income $162,996
Family households 30.9%
Occupied housing units 17,952
Owner occupied units 19.7%
Average number of people per household 1.77
Median year structure built 1998
Median value for units with a mortgage $980,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,177,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1161 Mission Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1161 Mission Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.