San Francisco County  »  94103  »  Natoma St  »  774 Natoma St

774 Natoma Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

774 Natoma Street, San Francisco, CA 94103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 774 Natoma Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94103
County San Francisco
Neighborhood South of Market
Parcel ID 3728-046

Sales & Tax Overview for 774 Natoma Street, San Francisco

Sale date 01/13/2003
Sale price $547,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,454

Lot & Building Information for 774 Natoma Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 1,084
Building class Dwelling (D)
Acreage 0.043
Units 1
Year built 1921
Stories 2
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Enclave-Mixed (RED-MX)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 774 Natoma Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 774 Natoma Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 774 Natoma Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 774 Natoma Street, San Francisco, CA 94103?

774 Natoma Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 was built in 1921 and has a total of 1,084 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 774 Natoma Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $890,899, the tax amount paid for 774 Natoma Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 is $10,536.

When was 774 Natoma Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 last sold?

774 Natoma Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 was last sold in 06/30/2014.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 774 Natoma Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 774 Natoma Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
01/13/2003 $547,000
05/31/2000 $570,000
03/31/1995 $230,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 774 Natoma Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 774 Natoma Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/06/2023 Record Survey Map
03/08/2021 Reconveyance
03/08/2021 Substitution Trustee
01/21/2021 Deed of Trust 01/21/2051
09/27/2018 Deed of Trust 09/21/2048
09/15/2014 Assignment of Deed of Trust
06/30/2014 Deed of Trust
06/30/2014 Grant Deed
04/17/2014 Grant Deed
05/15/2013 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 774 Natoma Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 774 Natoma Street, San Francisco, CA 94103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,537
Current property tax $10,454
Market value $890,899

Assessment History for 774 Natoma Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 774 Natoma Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $890,899 1.1827 $10,537 +2.98%
2024-2025 $873,431 1.1714 $10,231 +1.45%
2023-2024 $856,306 1.1777 $10,085 +1.83%
2022-2023 $839,517 1.1797 $9,904 +1.77%
2021-2022 $823,057 1.18248 $9,732 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 774 Natoma Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 774 Natoma Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Presidio Knolls School NR Private PK-7 386 0.20
Presidio Knolls School NR Private PK-7 386 0.20
Alternative School NR Private K-8 0 0.20
Mission Montessori NR Private PK-4 189 0.30
Mission Montessori NR Private PK-4 189 0.30