San Francisco County  »  94103  »  9th St  »  255 9th St

255 9th Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

255 9th Street, San Francisco, CA 94103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 255 9th Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94103
County San Francisco
Neighborhood South of Market
Parcel ID 3729-056

Sales & Tax Overview for 255 9th Street, San Francisco

Sale date 10/11/2012
Sale price $1,460,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,263

Lot & Building Information for 255 9th Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 11,238
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.086
Rooms 26
Year built 1924
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 255 9th Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 255 9th Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 255 9th Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 255 9th Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 255 9th Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 has a total of 11,238 square feet and a current price per square foot of $129.

What is the year built & the current market value of 255 9th Street, San Francisco, CA 94103?

255 9th Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 was built in 1924 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,797,872.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 255 9th Street, San Francisco

No photo available
255 9th Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 01/27/2023
Last updated 04/21/2026
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Full Building Office Listing price not available 15,000 Craig Hansson
Mark Meier
Starboard Commercial Real Estate Centralized Leasing
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
255 9th Street
255 9th Street, San Francisco
Property Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 15000 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 255 9th Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 255 9th Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
10/11/2012 $1,460,000

Title Documents for 255 9th Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/20/2015 Declaration of Use Limitation
10/28/2015 Declaration of Use Limitation
07/23/2015 Mechanics Lien
10/11/2012 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 255 9th Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 255 9th Street, San Francisco, CA 94103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $21,263
Market value $1,797,872

Assessment History for 255 9th Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 255 9th Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,797,872 1.1827 $21,263 +2.98%
2024-2025 $1,762,621 1.1714 $20,647 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,728,061 1.1777 $20,351 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,694,178 1.1797 $19,986 +1.76%
2021-2022 $1,660,960 1.18248 $19,641 -0.30%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,964
Median age 37.6
Average household income $162,996
Family households 30.9%
Occupied housing units 17,952
Owner occupied units 19.7%
Average number of people per household 1.77
Median year structure built 1998
Median value for units with a mortgage $980,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,177,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 255 9th Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 255 9th Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.