San Francisco County  »  832 Folsom St

832 Folsom Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

832 Folsom Street, San Francisco, CA 94107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 832 Folsom Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94107
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Yerba Buena
Parcel ID 3733-017

Sales & Tax Overview for 832 Folsom Street, San Francisco

Sale date 08/26/1988
Sale price $7,900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $25,283

Lot & Building Information for 832 Folsom Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 53,623
Building class Office (O)
Acreage 0.253
Depth 60
Year built 1986
Stories 10

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 832 Folsom Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 832 Folsom Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 832 Folsom Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 832 Folsom Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office (O) located at 832 Folsom Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 has a total of 53,623 square feet and a current price per square foot of $147.

What is the year built & the current market value of 832 Folsom Street, San Francisco, CA 94107?

832 Folsom Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $16,452,033.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 832 Folsom Street, San Francisco

832 Folsom Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 12/07/2016
Last updated 04/21/2026
Lot size 0.25 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Hans Hansson
Craig Hansson
Mark Meier
Starboard Commercial Real Estate Centralized Leasing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#1000 Creative Office Listing price not available 3,600 Craig Hansson
Hans Hansson
Mark Meier
Starboard Commercial Real Estate Centralized Leasing
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 832 Folsom Street
832 Folsom Street
832 Folsom Street, San Francisco
Property General Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 3600 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 832 Folsom Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 832 Folsom Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
08/26/1988 $7,900,000
08/26/1988 $7,800,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 832 Folsom Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 832 Folsom Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/21/2018 Lease
03/31/2010 Notice of Special Restrictions
10/28/2005 Notice Completion
11/01/2001 Notice of Special Restrictions
08/17/1992 Notice
12/24/1990
08/26/1988
08/26/1988
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 832 Folsom Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 832 Folsom Street, San Francisco, CA 94107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $194,578
Current property tax $25,283
Market value $16,452,033

Assessment History for 832 Folsom Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 832 Folsom Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $16,452,033 1.1827 $194,578 +2.95%
2024-2025 $16,134,867 1.1714 $189,004 +1.52%
2023-2024 $15,807,493 1.1777 $186,165 +1.83%
2022-2023 $15,497,582 1.1797 $182,825 +1.76%
2021-2022 $15,193,748 1.18248 $179,663 -4.42%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,823
Median age 35.2
Average household income $236,221
Family households 36.4%
Occupied housing units 16,451
Owner occupied units 35.7%
Average number of people per household 1.86
Median year structure built 2001
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,234,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,190,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 832 Folsom Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 832 Folsom Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.