881 Howard Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 881 Howard Street, San Francisco |
| Zip code | 94103 |
| County | San Francisco |
| Neighborhood | Yerba Buena |
| Parcel ID | 3733-079 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 881 Howard Street, San Francisco
| Sale date | 02/15/2007 |
| Sale price | $46,000,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $840,516 |
Lot & Building Information for 881 Howard Street, San Francisco
| Building sqft | 255,000 |
| Building class | Office with Major Retail Units (OC) |
| Acreage | 1.242 |
| Year built | 1920 |
| Stories | 6 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | San Francisco Unified School District |
Other Property Data for 881 Howard Street, San Francisco
- • Improvements for 881 Howard Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 881 Howard Street, San Francisco
This Office with Major Retail Units (OC) located at 881 Howard Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 has a total of 255,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $180.
What is the year built & the current market value of 881 Howard Street, San Francisco, CA 94103?881 Howard Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $71,067,530.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 881 Howard Street, San Francisco
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 10/02/2024 |
| Last updated | 05/11/2026 |
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 600 | Office | Listing price not available | 33,291 | N/A |
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 10/02/2024 |
| Last updated | 05/11/2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Retail | Listing price not available | 19,267 | Julie Taylor Lauren Biggs |
| BL | Retail | Listing price not available | 22,812 | Julie Taylor Lauren Biggs |
| 2 | Office | Listing price not available | 27,225 | N/A |
| 3 | Office | Listing price not available | 26,936 | N/A |
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Last updated | 04/07/2026 |
| Lot size | 1.24 Acre |
Brokers
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 875 Howard St 3rd Floor | General Office | Listing price not available | 17,039 | Brittan Hawken Hugh Scott |
| 875 Howard St 4th Floor | General Office | Listing price not available | 33,252 | Brittan Hawken Will Cassriel Hugh Scott |
| 875 Howard St 5th Floor | General Office | Listing price not available | 33,258 | Brittan Hawken Will Cassriel Hugh Scott |
| 875 Howard St #330 | General Office | Listing price not available | 6,031 | Brian McCarthy Madeline Meyersieck Michael McCarthy |
| 875 Howard St #600 | General Office | Listing price not available | 33,291 | Brian McCarthy Madeline Meyersieck Michael McCarthy |
| 899 Howard St 1st Floor | General Office | Listing price not available | 19,276 | Brian McCarthy Madeline Meyersieck Michael McCarthy |
| 899 Howard St 2nd Floor | General Office | Listing price not available | 20,362 | Brian McCarthy Madeline Meyersieck Michael McCarthy |
| 899 Howard St 3rd Floor | General Office | Listing price not available | 20,362 | Brian McCarthy Madeline Meyersieck Michael McCarthy |
| 899 Howard St Roof Level | General Office | Listing price not available | 20,362 | Brian McCarthy Madeline Meyersieck Michael McCarthy |
Past Sales & Property History for 881 Howard Street, San Francisco
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 881 Howard Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 881 Howard Street, San Francisco
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 881 Howard Street, San Francisco
Access detailed property tax data for 881 Howard Street, San Francisco, CA 94103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $840,516 |
| Market value | $71,067,530 |
Assessment History for 881 Howard Street, San Francisco
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 881 Howard Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $71,067,530 | 1.1827 | $840,516 | +2.98% |
| 2024-2025 | $69,674,050 | 1.1714 | $816,162 | +1.32% |
| 2023-2024 | $68,396,128 | 1.1777 | $805,501 | +9.00% |
| 2022-2023 | $62,643,263 | 1.1797 | $739,003 | +1.76% |
| 2021-2022 | $61,414,965 | 1.18248 | $726,220 | -0.31% |
San Francisco residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.
Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 34,964 |
| Median age | 37.6 |
| Average household income | $162,996 |
| Family households | 30.9% |
| Occupied housing units | 17,952 |
| Owner occupied units | 19.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 1.77 |
| Median year structure built | 1998 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $980,000 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $1,177,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 881 Howard Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
| Crime incidents map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 881 Howard Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.