San Francisco County  »  94105  »  2nd St  »  217 2nd St

217 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

217 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 217 2nd Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94105
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Yerba Buena
Parcel ID 3736-095

Sales & Tax Overview for 217 2nd Street, San Francisco

Sale date 11/21/2007
Sale price $7,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $108,745

Lot & Building Information for 217 2nd Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 22,687
Building class Office (O)
Acreage 0.112
Depth 85
Year built 1912
Stories 4

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 217 2nd Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 217 2nd Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 217 2nd Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 217 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office (O) located at 217 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 has a total of 22,687 square feet and a current price per square foot of $308.

What is the year built & the current market value of 217 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94105?

217 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 was built in 1912 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,194,637.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 217 2nd Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 217 2nd Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
11/21/2007 $7,000,000

Title Documents for 217 2nd Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/05/2023 Ucc - 3 Termination
07/21/2022 Release Assign Rents
07/21/2022 Reconveyance
12/22/2021 Ucc-1
11/09/2021 Asgt Rents/Leases
11/09/2021 Fixture Filing 12/01/2031
11/09/2021 NTC Security Agrmnt 12/01/2031
11/09/2021 Asgt Rents/Leases 12/01/2031
11/09/2021 Deed of Trust 12/01/2031
05/08/2019 Declaration of Use Limitation
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 217 2nd Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 217 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $108,745
Market value $9,194,637

Assessment History for 217 2nd Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 217 2nd Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $9,014,351 1.1714 $105,594 +1.45%
2023-2024 $8,837,600 1.1777 $104,080 +1.83%
2022-2023 $8,664,314 1.1797 $102,213 +1.76%
2021-2022 $8,494,427 1.18248 $100,445 -0.31%
2020-2021 $8,407,328 1.1984 $100,753 +3.58%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,026
-0.1% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 14,890
Median age 34
Average household income $347,293
Family households 35.8%
Occupied housing units 8,316
Owner occupied units 37.5%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 2008
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,505,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 217 2nd Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 217 2nd Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.